how to pick up a wi fi signal and access the web from college campus * screenshots *

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by loneshark, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. loneshark macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Location:
    florida
    #1
    wassup everyone, just got a few questions on how to get the internet to work at school.

    so firstly let me tell you that there are many wi-fi routers on campus, my iStumbler may pick up 2 or 3 at a time, but lets say im on the east side of campus in the morning, I can usually log right in to the site, they use some sort of log in feature, which allows me to use the internet, then it minimizes, and i can use my firefox to web surf.

    but when i switch wi-fi routers, and go to another side of campus also still picking up a few different routers, it wont let me access the web, it lets me join the router, but I cant get the log in screen to come up on firefox

    lets take a look at the pics

    this one here just shows the website that the school uses to grant me access to the web, bluesocket, and the wireless strength is good ! and as you can see the iStumbler picking up a few routers.

    [​IMG]

    in this pic you can see the pull down form the wireless icon, only shows one router to choose from ? why is that ?

    [​IMG]

    so how can i make the computer access the page to log in.

    these are not airports because my airport utility does not show detect an airport when i do a scan.

    any help or advice is appreciated

    aim: loneshark2000

    thankss
     
  2. scanlanlee macrumors member

    scanlanlee

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    I think that your problem is the channel change - the school uses one type of router/access point and repeats the network name (that's pretty normal when repeating)

    BUT i can't see the point in changing the channel ??? most repeaters keep the same channel - you may have to speak to your network admin

    Sorry i can't be more helpful
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    My university uses different channels to provide overlapping coverage that doesn't interfere with itself as much.

    I'd check your knowledge base or talk with the school IT to see what kind of authentication they use.
     
  4. loneshark thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Location:
    florida
    #4
    thanks, so Im pickin up one router, connected to repeaters ??

    what do you mean local knowledge base ? Im a stupid freshmen, please enlighten me, and feel free to poke fun at me ! IM STUPID lol

    edit: this is what i just found, still doesnt make sense, Im gonna have to make a call

    [​IMG]
     
  5. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #5
    just to note i saw you have windows media player. you can download flip4mac so quickktime handles all those files you need wmp for
     
  6. CaptainWOW macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego
    #6
    It says you need a student domain account - do you have one? If so...

    Have you tried the button on the top left of the page that says activate your account?

    Also, sometimes refreshing the page might give you that "authentication/login page" that they are taking about.

    If all else fails you could always go to student info and ask them. They might just tell you to talk to a tech....

    You might want to give that learner support center a call also.

    Sorry I couldn't be more help.
     
  7. verity macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #7
    same at my school

    For us, a similar thing. When I got a new mbp and connected to our school's signal in a library, I still had to authenticate. I didn't have problems opening our information page when I typed the address in Safari. If you can't open it fully (that's the www.bluesocket.fccj.org/login.pl page for you? shouldn't it be bluesocket.fccj.edu instead?), try Firefox. One of the browsers should be able to direct you if you try to open it and to display some page.

    Good luck, it will work eventually :)
     
  8. loneshark thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Location:
    florida
    #8
    haha, yes i have flip4mac, i dont know why i havent taken the winmediaplayer off there, haha, just lazy i suppose, bu thanks

    thanks, yes i have an account, but no joy on the home page ! you have to authenticate your account to use the email and student services, so Im good there.



    yes i do use firefox, when i took these pics, i was so frustrated that i had closed firefox and was using safari to see it it would do something different. but it didnt, it just wouldnt "automatically" open up the bluesocket page.

    gonna have to go talk to somebody or call !!

    thanks everyone, I love this place !
     
  9. suneohair macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #9
    At my uni we use LEAP, which is essentially your domain username and password used to authenticate you on the network. You should determine what they are using. In my experience OS X hasn't always seen LEAP which is lumped in with WEP I believe... maybe WPA don't remember.
     
  10. Paul3144 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #10
    Hey, a fellow Jacksonville resident! I hope you get it working. Do any of the networks show up in the Airport uitility?
     
  11. loneshark thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Location:
    florida
    #11
    ^^ thanks, no I get no networks in the airport utility, is this because they are not airports ?? I have an AEB in my house, love it, wish I had an N card in my first generation macbook pro revision A.
     
  12. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #12
    Most universities won't broadcast their SSID.
     

Share This Page