How to reformat Mac Pro without dedicated monitor?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sartrekid, May 7, 2016.

  1. sartrekid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    I have a Mac Pro 1.1 that I used along with an ACD for 8 years. A few weeks ago, I decided to gift the Mac Pro to a friend and send it to him overseas because this is still a wonderful sturdy machine with no issues.

    As tough luck would have it, a day before I was ready to backup all my data from the Mac Pro and prepare the machine for its new owner, my Apple Cinema Display crapped out on me. It just went black. The little led signal won't turn blue, so I don't know if it's a power issue or if the ACD has simply died a "natural" death.

    Anyhow, I will not buy a new monitor just so that I can prepare the Mac Pro. But, I do believe that there must be a way I could use any of the following devices for that task, perhaps?

    What I have:

    - iMac 27" late 2015 (as far as I know, this one can't be used as an external monitor)
    - Macbook 2007
    - Macbook Pro Retina mid-2012
    - Samsung TV set 2010


    My question is this: What is the simplest/cheapest way to connect my Mac Pro to any of the above devices? Do I need an Apple Mini DisplayPort to DVIAdapter or something similar?

    Any recommendations on how you would go about this issue would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  2. scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #2
    DVI-HDMI cable or adapter; connect to your TV.
     
  3. sartrekid thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Location:
    Germany
  4. OS6-OSX, May 7, 2016
    Last edited: May 7, 2016

    OS6-OSX macrumors 6502a

    OS6-OSX

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Use either of the laptops and Target mode

    You will be finished before the adapter arrives! :D
    You will be finished within an hour! :p

    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH10725?locale=en_US

    And just to be clear, that article has OS Mountain Lion in the title but that OS is not needed for "Target Mode". So hook up your 2007 MP FW400 to the MP. You want the HD of the MP to mount on the desktop of the MBP.
     
  5. sartrekid thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Location:
    Germany
  6. nigelbb, May 9, 2016
    Last edited: May 9, 2016

    nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #6
    You need two computers with FireWire (or two with Thunderbolt) to use one to access the other in Target mode. The Mac Pro & 2007 MacBook both have FireWire but the Retina MacBook does not. The Retina MacBook does have Thunderbolt but the Mac Pro doesn't.
     

Share This Page