How to remove ripple effect when adding widgets in Dashboard?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Veritas&Equitas, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. Veritas&Equitas macrumors 68000

    Veritas&Equitas

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    #1
    Does anyone know how to get rid of this? It's just eye candy, and it takes too long for my liking. Thanks!
     
  2. Much Ado macrumors 68000

    Much Ado

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    When you drag it onto the dashboard, just click again (on it) to instantly remove the effect. (Not really a solution, merely a way of speeding the process up).
     
  3. invigorated macrumors newbie

    invigorated

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #3
    :confused: You spend that much time adding widgets that your worried about the ripple effect??
     
  4. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #4
    I mean, for instance, I can see myself getting annoyed with it since I have a G4 and lags like hell. But can't see it bothering me on a super duper MacPro.
     
  5. Veritas&Equitas thread starter macrumors 68000

    Veritas&Equitas

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    #5
    Well, I only + them to Dashboard when I need them, so I don't have unnecessary memory usage in the background. Hence, most of the time I only have like 1 widget open. When I need, say, the calculator, I hit the + and open it up. It gets annoying.

    So to answer your question, yes, I do hit the + on Dashboard probably 3-4x a day. And the ripple is annoying.
     
  6. sananda macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    #6
    i love the ripple. i add widgets just to see the ripple. embarrassing!
     
  7. kostia macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #7
    I use LaunchBar. When I want to launch a widget I type part of its name and hit enter. Dashboard opens, and the widget is there, without the ripple animation.

    And, more importantly, without having to use the mouse.

    A big Dashboard timesaver (before I hit on using LaunchBar to launch widgets) was discovering that command-+ opens the Dashboard dock, and command-left and command-right arrow scrolls it back and forth. Also, you can just click on a widget in the Dashboard dock to launch it: you don't have to drag it out.
     
  8. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    Get a video card that isn't supported by CoreGraphics? Then, no eyecandy.
     
  9. Veritas&Equitas thread starter macrumors 68000

    Veritas&Equitas

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    #9
    Because physically removing my 8600m GT really makes sense?:eek::mad:

    Brilliant.
     
  10. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    I'm supposed to magically know what kind of computer you have, how?
     
  11. Veritas&Equitas thread starter macrumors 68000

    Veritas&Equitas

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    #11
    Sorry, probably should have clarified. It is in my sig though, you'd think one with over 12,000 posts would see that ;)

    Anyways, I don't think removing a video card and putting a crappier one in to get rid of a ripple effect is realistic. I'm sorry if you thought I want to get of the ripple THAT badly. :rolleyes:
     
  12. CalBoy macrumors 604

    CalBoy

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    #12
    Why do you rotate your widgets so often? Your mbp should be able to handle them no? If not, then things like calculator should be put into your Dock and use that way. Otherwise, the double-click method (second click slightly delayed) is the fastest in terms of getting the ripple to end prematurely. I don't know if there's an easy way to turn it off. Try PMing Mad Jew for this. If anyone would know, it would be him.
     
  13. hotdamn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    #13
    Time for the long overdue funny answer:

    Get rid of all that useless VRAM.

    actually, yellow beat me to it, but anyway, the ripple effect only works on macs with more than 64mb of VRAM.
     
  14. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #14
    <-- Sigs off.

    LOL. I don't think an fsck will fix this one. ;)
     
  15. Veritas&Equitas thread starter macrumors 68000

    Veritas&Equitas

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    #15
    And you have one yourself! :p lol
     
  16. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #16
    That matters not.

    Ultimately, you asked, I answered.

    There's no way for you to turn off the ripple effect in Dashboard.
    Your comptuer is sufficently fast (now that I've looked at your sig) that I'm suprised that this bothers you at all.
     
  17. zakatov macrumors 6502a

    zakatov

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    South Florida
    #17
    during the ripple effect, click on the widget to stop it
     
  18. CalBoy macrumors 604

    CalBoy

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    #19

Share This Page