How to remove tv provider?

Discussion in 'iOS 12' started by michael31986, Dec 18, 2018.

  1. michael31986 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #1
    I want to log into my parents tv provider account but Everytime I try and log in to Vh1 it uses myOld FiOS username and I no longer have fios TV. How can I reset all this and start from scratch with inputting my information
     
  2. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
  3. akash.nu macrumors 604

    akash.nu

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    #3
    I think this is an account related issue rather than a iOS one.

    Ps, can you not just type in the new account details while logging in?
     
  4. BrianBaughn macrumors 603

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #4
    Does removing the provider at Settings>TV Provider not work?
     
  5. digitalexplr macrumors 6502a

    digitalexplr

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Location:
    Central Missouri
    #5
    I agree.

    Seems to me this would be the place to start.
     
  6. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #6
    I tried removing tv provider from their. But when I'm in an app it automatically logs into whatever I had. So weird.
     
  7. NoBoMac Moderator

    NoBoMac

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    #7
    Might try clearing your website data/cache.

    From what I've seen, many of these services are using some sort of web-based login capture. So if you clicked on the "Remember me" checkbox originally, might be hanging on to that cookie/authorization token.
     
  8. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #8
    I went into Safari and cleared the history and data and it still does it. Idk what else to try.
    --- Post Merged, Dec 19, 2018 ---
    It just automatically logs in. I can't log in
     
  9. BrianBaughn macrumors 603

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #9
    Another thing to try: Is you FIOS account dead or can you still login to it? If so, go there and login/logout.
     
  10. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #10
    I just no longer rhave tv service. Log out of what. I already did from the appsnot sure what else
     
  11. digitalexplr macrumors 6502a

    digitalexplr

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Location:
    Central Missouri
  12. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #12
    I haven't but won't that also remove all my passwords and everything
     
  13. akash.nu macrumors 604

    akash.nu

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    #13
    I’d really like to help you, it’s just that I have no clue what you’re talking about here. It’s probably a country specific thing.
     
  14. themarriedmommy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    #14
    It’s a Fios issue. I have had the same problem. I now have Xfinity and have to log in every time due to the fact that I can’t erase the fios from my phone.
     
  15. ectospheno macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
  16. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #16
    I can't log into it. It goes straight default to my FiOS but I no longer have FiOS tv. I want to use my parents but can't get to screen to put in username information
     
  17. michael31986 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #17
    Figured out it was because it automatically connects to whatever account the WiFi is on. So I turned off wifi. Logged in with my data and it works. Sheesh. That was drawn out lol. Glad you all tried to help.me.thiugh. I appreciate it.
     

Share This Page

16 December 18, 2018