How to reset TimeMachine for new HD

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by mindquest, May 3, 2019.

  1. mindquest macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #1
    I want to use a new external HD for TM. The old one is two small (1TB)

    Can I just remove the old TM backup drive and add the new drive for TM to start from scratch and use the new HD exclusively?
     
  2. CoastalOR macrumors 68020

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #2
    Yes, that will work. Once you get backups working on the new TM drive, then I would recommend going back in the TM Preferences and removing the old TM disk from the TM disk list so it does not start nagging about not doing any backups to the old TM disk.
     
  3. HDFan macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #3
    Or you can just add the new disk to TM to get alternating backup to both disks. Just make sure you have other backups as TM backups tend to fail.
     
  4. mindquest thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #4
    I was looking to get rid of the old HD and swap out a new larger capacity one so old to hear I can just add it and it will strt from scratch.

    Also how reliable is TM?
     
  5. HDFan macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #5
    It isn't. When it works it is great. Multiple times I have tried to do restores and TM failed as it was corrupted. I would never rely on a TM as your only backup. Make sure you have at least 2 other backups - one via something like Carbon Copy Cloner, one in the cloud.
     

Share This Page

4 May 3, 2019