How to Rip TV shows?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Mr. Incredible, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. Mr. Incredible macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #1
    So, I got a few tv shows (Boondocks, Family Guy, Simpsons) ok, they're cartoons, but whatever. How would I be able to rip/extract every episode?

    I don't know how to do it, and if someone can give a link with step by step instructions, that would be great.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    Assuming you are using Handbrake, usually there will be multiple titles, each with a similar run time. So if the DVD has four episodes of, say, Family Guy, you will see four titles with a run time of around 25 minutes each.
     
  3. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #3

    Try reading the stickies in this forum.
     
  4. atomwork macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2001
    Location:
    Miami Beach
    #4
    HandBrake » for DVD / BluRay

    M4VConcerterPlus » iTunes Rentals
     
  5. chriskzoo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    #5
    I found them a bit too indepth, so here is the quick solution using Handbrake:

    1) Choose the inserted DVD as your source
    2) The drop down will show you all the tracks - look for ~20 minute tracks for 1/2 hour shows and ~45minute tracks for hour long shows.
    3) Select the first track, give it a name, and click Add to Queue
    4) Select the next show and repeat #3 until all all shows on the disc have been selected (there will usually be various tracks you don't have to select that are only a couple minutes long).
    5) Click Start and it will rip each show individually
     
  6. From A Buick 8 macrumors 68040

    From A Buick 8

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Ky Close to CinCinnati
    #7
    Do not mean to hijack, but can handbreak also join tracks
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #8
    No. And it is Handbrake, as in braking, not breaking.
     
  8. From A Buick 8 macrumors 68040

    From A Buick 8

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Ky Close to CinCinnati
    #9

    Thanks
     
  9. mstrze macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #10
  10. Mr. Incredible thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #11
    So when it comes to ripping TV shows, I don't have to use Mac The Ripper? I can just skip that and go straight to Handbrake, right?

    If TV shows skip the Mac The Ripper process and goes straight to Handbrake, than why is it when you have to Rip a DVD movie, you have to use Mac The Ripper first before using Handbrake? Just curious about this.

    And by the way, thank you all for the help! :)
     
  11. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #12

    You don't have to use ripping software first:

    +

    from How to backup/copy/rip video DVDs to your HDD and transcode them to another format.


    In other (or the same) words: Ripping software is needed to circumvent the CSS, though Handbrake is able to circumvent CSS to, but it needs VLC Player to do that.
     
  12. Aidoneus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #13
    In some cases, MTR can bypass security which Handbrake can't. Mostly though, it stops the DVD drive from having to spin throughout the conversion process, prolonging its life.

    It also allows you to queue up several DVD for extending conversion sessions, e.g. Overnight.
     
  13. Mr. Incredible thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #14
    So I'm ripping Boondocks, but it keeps ripping the same episode instead of the others. Don't know what I'm doing wrong. :|
     
  14. Mr. Incredible thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #15
    It has a few VTS files, ranging from 01_0, 01_1, 02_0, 02_1, etc. up to 20.

    After the first 8, the file sizes shrink. And no matter which I pick, the title ends up being 4 (episode 4). I would switch the title to 1-3 or 5, but I keep getting episode 4.

    What am I doing wrong?!
     
  15. Mr. Incredible thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
  16. rohansinghania macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    #17
    thanks for providing a nice information to us.
     

Share This Page