How To Sample Using Terminal

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by bingefeller, May 30, 2011.

  1. bingefeller macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #1
    Hey guys,

    Having a few problems trying to run a program using the Terminal to launch it. Someone told me to take a spindump, which I did, and they also told me to "sample" it. I am not sure how to do a "sample" so can someone please tell me the command?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Nikh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Kyiv
    #2
    Hi. Which program are you trying to run? Is this Mac OS X GUI application? In such case you should use 'open' command.
     
  3. bingefeller, May 30, 2011
    Last edited: May 30, 2011

    bingefeller thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Northern Ireland

Share This Page