How to see new AirPort using App

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by Julien, Jun 23, 2012.

  1. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #1
    When I connect an AirPort Express to my network (AirPort Extreme) and run the iOS App I have no way to see the Express. When I run the OS X App it looks the same except it has a click bar in the top left that says "Other AirPort Stations". When I connect the AirPort Express it shows a little 1 in it and I can click on the bar and setup up the Express.

    However this selection bar is missing on my iOS (iPad) App and I see no way to setup a new AirPort.

    How do I get this selection onto my iOS App?
     
  2. Julien thread starter macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #2
    Surely someone has used the iOS App to setup an AirPort. Here are pics. In the OS X App you can see the click bar indicating I have an Airport Express to setup. This is missing from the iOS App. How do I see and select the AirPort Express to setup in the iOS App?


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Antoni Nygaard macrumors 6502a

    Antoni Nygaard

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Location:
    Denmark
    #3

    Go in to Settings. app then Wifi you will see it there as a new one
     
  4. Julien thread starter macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #4
    That is it, Thanks. Wonder why Apple didn't put this in the App? tThen the OS X and iOS experience would be the same?
     
  5. JediMeister macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #5
    AirPort Utility for iOS is more geared to making modifications to an existing network than setting up one from scratch. You can quickly change the name of the network, the key to secure it, and update or revert firmware among other things. As to the why, only an Apple Engineer can answer. :D
     
  6. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #6
    Btw just wondering you intentionally misspelled Bedroom?


    To answer your question, because I guess its simply to having it looking more streamlined and simple?
     

Share This Page