How to set reverse DNS to a domain?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by scissorband, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. scissorband macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    #1
    When I reverse DNS lookup my IP address, it resolves to my usual ISP hostname. What settings do I need to change in order to make a reverse DNS lookup to a domain I own? In my domain settings I set everything to my IP address. I can do this in Linux but I'm not sure how to do it on OS X
     
  2. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    There is nothing (that I know of) that you can do client side. Your ISP has to create a PTR record for your IP address. They are unlikely to do this if you are on a residential account.

    You could create a local DNS record that performs this function, but that isn't going to resolve outside your network. I would love to know how you were doing this in Linux on the client side.
     
  3. scissorband thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    #3
    I have no idea how NAT works really, all I did was change the /etc/hosts and hostname and it was working. Didn't even have to change the nameservers either. But I wasn't using a router back then, so maybe that's it
     
  4. dmmcintyre3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #4
    The same should work on Mac, but only for your computer.
     
  5. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #5
    dmmcintyre3 is right on. You are not going to get reverse DNS to resolve your domain outside your network (or machine), without a PTR record.

    In reality though, it doesn't really matter what the PTR is unless you are running a mail server on your network.
     
  6. Lotusman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    #6
    Had to do this the hard way myself... IF you're running a mail server you need the rDNS set up correctly or you'll get blacklisted.

    We use Verizon FIOS from a residential address so had to set up a static IP first - which involved moving our internet access account away from our residential TV, Phone, internet package and onto a business account. Once that was done (yawn) Verizon will then ordain to set up the correct PTR record. In their case, you have to find the right department (business internet) and then email them your details, IP etc and voila 24 hours later it is done.

    I'd imagine Verizon proxies most ISP's.

    Interestingly, we had to keep TV and phone on a 'residential' account - because we have Electronic Program Guide and VoD on our TV - and 'business' TV accounts don't support these features.... (double yawn)!

    :eek:
     

Share This Page