How to set up Genius on a touch?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by gillybean, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. gillybean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #1
    Genius was easy to set up on iTunes and i updated the touch to 2.1, but I don't see any way to create the genius playlists. I don't see the genius button when I play my music. Do I have to activate it first somewhere?
     
  2. gillybean thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  3. Stang68 macrumors 6502a

    Stang68

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    I synced and it still is not "enabled". How do I sync it??
     
  4. gillybean thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    It was just the regular sync button for the Touch. I did set up Genius earlier on through its section in iTunes though (the steps where they scan your library).
     
  5. bowlman23 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #5
    Can you enable Genius with the iPod manually managed?
     

Share This Page