how to set up time capsule to extend network

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by tbluhp, Jan 6, 2015.

  1. tbluhp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #1
    I tried to extend the time capsule network with my fios router by entering all the same network setting's but all I got was errors that airport was unable to extend the network. What did I do wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Airport devices can only extend the network of other Airport devices.
     
  3. rigormortis macrumors 68000

    rigormortis

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #3
    what Intell said
    extend / join are an apple thing

    extending / wds is not a wireless standard it is a wireless technology
    and you need the same brands and models to work
    the wifi alliance does not certify anything for wds


    ----

    knowing this
    what you can do is run an ethernet wire from the FIOS modem to the airport
    and call the airport a totally different wifi network. , giving it a different wifi network name and password
    if you give your airport a totally different name, it will let you put the airport on a totally different channel
    and your laptop, or iPad, will connect to whichever one it thinks has the stronger signal


    you might be able to put the airport in bridge mode.

    and the stuff connected to the airport router will have the same subnet mask as the other stuff in your network like "192.168.1.*"

    if you do not put the airport in bridge mode then it might cause problems
    because some stuff on your network will be "192.168.1.*" and whatever stufff connected to the airport will be "172.16.1.*" this is called double nat

    if you put the airport on router mode, anything connecting to that airport will be double nat and it won't work if you run a web server or you have something at home that needs an incoming port like peer to peer file sharing

    another thing you might be able to try is set an entry for the airport in the verizon fios router called "dmz" , where all the ports will be forwarded to the airport. sometimes that works with incoming ports like peer to peer
    if you dmz from the fios to the airport , you can put the airport in router mode and it work and not double nat you


    i have had some issues with apple and double nat. and found some things that we take for granted being able to do with apple , fails when you are double nat

    i thought i would throw this out , before you take your airport back
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    The AirPort can have the same network name and security as the other router but must be set to a different wireless channel and must be in bridge mode. This will make it work as an AP (Access Point) and clients can freely roam between the two devices. If set to a different network name, clients would stick to one AP depending on priority on the wireless network list.
     
  5. tbluhp, Jan 6, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2015

    tbluhp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #5
    Do I do extend network or create new network under airport to get what I want?

    EDIT: I got it working but I had to turn on DHCP mode and not Bridge. With Bridge mode no internet sites would load.
     
  6. rigormortis macrumors 68000

    rigormortis

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #6
    only click on "extend a wireless network" or if you are using 2 apple wireless routers
    1 apple wireless router is on create
    1 apple wireless router is on extend

    if you use any other wifi router you don't use extend because it won't work
    extend is an apple only thing

    i never thought about using the same wifi network name and password like Altemose said.

    i have uverse so i would want to use airport for routing so i just created a different network name
    and turned off wifi on the uverse modem
     

Share This Page