How to setup airport extreme and ps3 ?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Che Castro, Aug 28, 2012.

  1. Che Castro macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #1
    Can somebody explain to me how to set this up

    I have the ps3 hooked up to the airport extreme (5th)via Ethernet
    I get disconnected from the ps3 network when ever i go into the network settings of the ps3

    And the first network test i do on the ps3 after changing a setting i get
    Download 32mb
    Upload 7mb

    After this every other speed test i do gets me
    Download 7mb & below


    What settings do i have to change on the ps3 or airport extreme for the network to stay connected at the best speeds 25mb & up

    I didnt have this problem with a dlink router
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Put the PS3 in the DMZ. Follow the instructions in this Apple support thread.. Use the second set if instructions from Tesserax on Jan. 19.
     
  3. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #3
    Ok i did that , on the. First network testi get 32mb download
    On the second test it logs me out of psn & i get the 7mb download
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Hmm... I don't know what to say. :confused: DMZ pretty much bypasses everything and just passes the connection through, so you should be good.

    Can you swap the DLink back in and see if the problem goes away.

    Myself and many other use Airport Extreme/Time Capsules with PS3 and have no problems, so there is no inherent incompatibility there.
     
  5. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #5
    Does the ps3 ip have to be the same as the one you put in IPV4 ?
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    I'm not sure what you are asking. By following the procedure to put the PS3 in the DMZ you are telling the router to always give the PS3 the same IP address and then also assign that IP address in the DMZ. You don't need to manually set an IP anywhere by doing this.
     
  7. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #7
    What do you have upstream of the PS3? Is it just a modem or is it a combo modem/router? How is your Extreme set up? (DHCP server or bridge?)

    For the record, I too have an Extreme and PS3 (and even have it double NATed behind an ISP modem/router... yes I know, I shouldn't...) and it's working fine.
     
  8. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #8
    In the instruction it says put your desired ip address under ipv4

    Am i suppose to put the ps3 ip in there?
     
  9. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #9
    Im using a Comcast modem just for internet not a phone combo

    The airport extreme is connected to the modem & the ps3 to the airport extreme


    My question is after following the instructions on that page do i need to change the settings in the ps3?
     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Ah... gotcha. No you don't need to change anything in the PS3. The DHCP reservations method you setup in the router will give the PS3 the same IP address all the time just as if you had manually entered that IP in the PS3 itself.
     

Share This Page