How to setup Fusion Drive on existing Optibay combo

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ratboy90, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. ratboy90 macrumors 6502

    ratboy90

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #1
    So currently I have my users folder on my optibay and my ssd is running my OS and apps. Now I want to setup Fusion Drive. Can I do this without losing any data? And how do I go about it?
     
  2. ratboy90 thread starter macrumors 6502

    ratboy90

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #3
  3. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #4
    Always have a backup. Else your data can't be that important to you.
     
  4. Insilin1i macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #5
    Ya I just set this up yesterday on my iMac, the only way is to completely wipe you drives.
     
  5. NewishMacGuy macrumors 6502a

    NewishMacGuy

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    #6
    Yes. Get a TM drive, backup and the start from scratch. even if you could do it the other way, it's good to take a clean start on these types of upgrades anyway.

    For those of you who've done it, the rest of us are reading (on other threads) that you must have the updated diskutil from a mid-2012 MacMini or the new iMac for the FUD to actually work. This true?
     

Share This Page