How to switch between opened windows in mac!!

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by poweryn, Dec 10, 2014.

  1. poweryn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    #1
    I know that the Command-Tab and Command-Shift-Tab is used to cycle forward and backward through your open applications. But this is similar but not the same to ALT-TAB on Windows OS. When I Command-Tab on Mac, I cannot get to my “other” Outlook or Firefox windows. If I am authoring and e-mail and need to get back to my main Outlook window? Command-Tab does not do it on the Mac.
    How do you switch windows of like applications? (ALT-TAB does this on Windows)
     
  2. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #2
    Command + ~ (tilde)

    I may be mistaken, but some keyboards might be missing this key in the top left, below ESC.
     
  3. allan.nyholm macrumors 6502a

    allan.nyholm

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
    #3
    There's a tool available for that - which I'm using. It's by the same author as HyperDock at http://bahoom.com/.

    It's called HyperSwitch. And it's beta software. It's never crashed for me though - I'm using Yosemite.

    It doesn't support minimized windows as stated on the website for the app - although I have just tried minimizing a Firefox window and using Hyperswitch to select it - and that worked fine. You can set it to open the main window for the given app you're trying to Command+Tab to. If you're having two Firefox windows open you can have Hyperswitch give you a preview image and the option to select either one.

    I may be reading your post incorrectly - and what you really need is Witch at www.manytricks.com - you can read up on both apps at their respective websites - as posted.
     
  4. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #4
    Command-Accent (`) : Activate the next open window in the frontmost app
    Command-Shift-Accent (`) : Activate the previous open window in the frontmost app
    Command-Option-Accent (`) : Move focus to the window drawer

    http://support.apple.com/fr-fr/HT201236
     
  5. poweryn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    #5
    How to use those? what is the accent key?
    My mac keyboard look like this:
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Small White Car macrumors G4

    Small White Car

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #6
    On a plain U.S. keyboard you'd hold Command and then hit the key under the ESC key (to the left of the 1).

    Your key does look different, but try that and see if it works.
     
  7. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #7
    Finder > Window > Cycle through windows...what shortcut do you see? That's what you use.
     
  8. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
  9. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #9
    The shortcut might not be the same on his Mac. Better to check Finder > Window > Cycle through windows
     
  10. dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #10
    You can view how the keybinding is currently set and also change the keybinding in the keyboard pane of system preferences (or whatever it is called in Svensk).
     
  11. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #11
    It's not the tilde, it's the accent below the tilde. That's why shift isn't included in the shortcut. Addition of the shift key reverses the order of the cycling.

    ----------

    The shift key isn't part of the shortcut. See above.

    Here is where you find the keyboard shortcut for your system:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #12
    Yes it is, on a Swedish keyboard.

    The actual shortcut is : Cmd + ` (grave accent)

    To do this on a Swedish keyboard you must type : Cmd + Shift + '
    Because to type a grave accent you must use : Shift + '

    This is exactly what I have explained above.
     
  13. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #13
    Oh. I stand corrected. Thanks for point that out.
     
  14. poweryn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    #14
    So here it is but which one is that key on my Swedish keybaord!
    [​IMG]
     
  15. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
  16. poweryn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    #16
    After trying all the suspicious keys with ⌘, none worked, so I changed the keyboard shortcut to ⌘Ö since I rarely use this key and it worked perfectly!
    Thanks everyone for your help, and thanks also for suggesting Hyperswitch, it is the software I have been always looking for, it works smoothly as well.

    [​IMG]

    ----------

    It did not work even with shift key pressed, pressing shift key give you this command: ⇧⌘´
    and with the other "suspicious key it gives: ⇧⌘'

    ----------

    Also, I just noticed that this will work for Finder only, as long as other apps have a different service name, so it is just a partial solution. This is a picture while using TextEdit
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #17
    Cmd + `works for ALL the Apps.

    If you have created a custom shortcut in Finder, it will obviously only work in Finder.

    Are you SURE that Shift + the key I highlighted does not gives a `??

    It does for me with a Swedish keyboard.

    Therefore ⇧⌘´ = ⌘`
     
  18. Fzang macrumors 65816

    Fzang

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    #18
    ⇧⌘´ works for me

    ⌘´ doesn't, though.

    Danish layout.
     
  19. poweryn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    #19
    I retried it and it is suprisignly working! so I was mistaken, this is the key I have looking for, however ⌘⇧´is a little bit not so convenient for me since I need this shortcut a lot, how can I change to for example ⌃Shift or ⌃Maj.
     
  20. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #20
    May be you might "remap" one key so that you would only need Cmd + that key to get Cmd + `

    I had a quick look à KeyRemap4Macbook but was unable to find a solution.
     

Share This Page