How to sync two external drives question.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by maxfischersweet, Jul 30, 2010.

  1. maxfischersweet, Jul 30, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2011

    maxfischersweet macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    #1
    0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
     
  2. Dsync macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    Funny you should ask this!! I am needing an answer to the exact same question!!! Someone PLEASE HELP US!!!
     
  3. FourCandles macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    England
    #3
    Have a look at Carbon Copy Cloner. It will do most, if not all of what you want, particularly the synchronised/incremental backups and bootable clones.
     
  4. maxfischersweet, Jul 30, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2011

    maxfischersweet thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    #4
    0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
     
  5. FourCandles macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    England
    #5
    Similar apps with plenty of personal preferences either way, on these forums and elsewhere. Google/Mroogle Carbon Copy Cloner vs. Super Duper and you'll see what I mean. Choose whichever suits you - and whichever is more likely to ensure that you always backup.
     
  6. maxfischersweet, Jul 30, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2011

    maxfischersweet thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    #6
    0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
     
  7. maxfischersweet, Jul 30, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2011

    maxfischersweet thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    #7
    0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
     
  8. FourCandles macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    England
    #8
    CCC will backup to a disk image. Not sure how it would work if you're scheduling backups thought, since presumably you'd need to leave the disk images mounted.
     

Share This Page