How to "tab & spacebar" like on PC to submit?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by BGTHEMOGUL, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. BGTHEMOGUL macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    #1
    If I'm on a website like Facebook for example and I enter a new status on my PC you could just hit tab and spacebar and it would "share" it. When I click tab on my mac with any website that has such a function it skips over that part and I have to manually mouse the pointer to the button and click it.

    Can you just "tab & spacebar" to submit things on a Mac? Is there a different shortcode for it or something?

    Thanks!
     
  2. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Tab and Spacebar works for me...:confused:
     
  3. BGTHEMOGUL thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    #3
    Really? I wonder why it doesn't work for me then. Tab works to move to other options but it always skips a button that performs an action such as "submit" or "share" or "post" or something of that nature.
     
  4. Appleind macrumors regular

    Appleind

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    #4
    +1. Just tried and it does work.
     
  5. BGTHEMOGUL thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    #5
    Don't get this. On mine it tabs me to the next section available to type text. It works on this website if I press tab then spacebar to submit a reply but not on facebook, twitter or other websites.
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    System Preferences > Keyboard > Keyboard Shortcuts > ALL CONTROLS

    [​IMG]
     
  7. BGTHEMOGUL thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    #7
    Just changed to "All Controls" and it still does the same thing. Just tried to post a new Facebook status to test and tab to submit it. Didn't work.
     
  8. Moyank24 macrumors 601

    Moyank24

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Location:
    in a New York State of mind
    #8
    Could it be a browser thing? Are you using Safari?

    I have a site for work that I can only use in firefox and I have the same issue. I figured it was just something wrong with the program.
     
  9. BGTHEMOGUL thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    #9
    I'm using Firefox. Weird thing is I just tried in Safari and it worked fine. Went back to Firefox and tried again and now it works perfectly.
     
  10. Appleind macrumors regular

    Appleind

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    #10
    May be ALL CONTROLS did the trick ;)
     
  11. BGTHEMOGUL thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    #11
    Very well a possibility but when I first changed it and tried it nothing happened. Who knows but it's working now. :)
     

Share This Page