How to tell if you need RAM?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by CW Jones, Aug 22, 2010.

  1. CW Jones macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Location:
    CT
    #1
    Alright I am trying to figure out if I could use more RAM. I have a 15" Pro right now with the 2.66 (non i5 or i7) and typically use it all according to istat menu. It also shows my "swap" up all the way to about 35mb....

    Any thoughts? I am ready to upgrade if need be. I run Photoshop CS5, LR2, Illustrator CS5 all the time and can't keep restarting to make the programs run faster.

    Any input, greatly appreciated!

    -Collin
     
  2. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #2
    Launch Activity Monitor and see if you have any "Page Outs." If you do, that means your computer is taking space on the hard drive for virtual memory.

    If that number is high, you need more RAM.
     
  3. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #3
    Do I Need More Memory?

    But it was only tested on Mac OS X 10.2.3, but I could run in in Mac OS X 10.5.x and 10.6.x without problems.
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    Doesn't look promising
    Picture 2.png
    I haven't read this in detail, but it might help:
    Does my mac need more memory?
     
  5. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #5
    Tell us how much RAM you have and we'll tell you if you need more.
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    The OP has 4GB.
     
  7. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #7
    You hit the "main" or "mirror" button....

    I am using it and it is detecting ram shortages when I have quite a bit free. Kinda miffed by that

    Also states I have 1510MB when I have 2gigs installed with 256MB for vram...so it should report ~1750MB
     
  8. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #8

    Not sure how you figured that out since the OP didn't mention how much RAM he had but if that's the case. Running those apps he needs more.
     
  9. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    I'm psychic.... or maybe I can just use the forum! :D
     
  10. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #10
    If your Mac let's out one solid tone that repeats after a pause, it is alerting you that it does not detect any RAM and you will have to install some in order for your Mac to function. All personal computers need RAM to operate.
     
  11. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    Cute!
     
  12. CW Jones thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Location:
    CT
    #13
    Hahaha well done! I was thinking how someone could have some fun with this thread.

    Yes I have 4GB right now, 0 for "page out" when I am on the web and such like now, but if I start to edit a picture, or work on a logo or something then I get 40kb+. That is only light editing of an image, nothing too major, a little liquefy and unsharp masks. Thats about 10 minutes of working too. I am sure the longer I go the worse it will get...

    Thanks!
     
  13. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #14
    Downloading does still work:

    [​IMG]


    Application does still work, as I have stated in my first reply.
    [​IMG]



    I'm off to purchase an additional 5MB RAM.

    Seems I can only get 8MB modules, will the following work in my 2020 iPad Pro Air mini?

    [​IMG]


    I have 4GB and that older application I linked to only shows 3224MB RAM installed. Hmm. I need an SSD with the speed of RAM.
     
  14. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #15
    Silly rabbit! RAM went obsolete back in July of 2016. No one uses it anymore! :D
     
  15. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #16
    Are you sure? My Micropear Retailer sold me 640KB for my glasses last year.
     
  16. TopHatPlus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Location:
    Southern Ontario
    #17
    run activity monitor and fire up your computer, get all your primary programs you use at a time running if its exceeds 75% you probably need ram =D

    or use istat pro

    i ram my activity monitor for about 2 days running iphoto, itunes, diablo 2, imovie, mail, and safari, it was at 99.99% capacity at 2 GB so i upgraded mine =D haha it was down to like 1 MB free
     
  17. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #18
    man you guys sure do know how to derail a thread and inject teh lulz


    anyway, if you have to ask "do I need more ram", you probably need more ram :D
     
  18. CW Jones thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Location:
    CT
    #19
    I figured I would have gotten that response much sooner! "If you have to ask, get more" lol

    OWC seems to be the place to get it as well as they are going to verify that it will work, and if it doesn't they'll take it back (talked to a rep there already). Just going to wait till mid week to pull the trigger I think.

    Thanks everyone!
     

Share This Page