How to turn of dashboard from middle mouse button?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by JeffHong21, Mar 6, 2009.

  1. JeffHong21 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #1
    How do i disable the dashboard function from the middle mouse function. It's hard to use blender with the dashboard constantly comming up.
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    System Preferences -> Keyboard & Mouse -> Mouse :confused:
     
  3. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    Here, bottom option, right side.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. michael.lauden macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #4
    much more simple from sys prefs -> keyboard+mouse -> mouse :p
     
  5. JeffHong21 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #5
    thanks...you would think its under mouse...but sadly i was mistaken
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    I don't have that option under mouse ... :confused:
     
  7. i.shaun macrumors 6502a

    i.shaun

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    System preferences, select "Dashboard & Expose"

    There's a screen shot in a post above of what you should see. Look at the bottom where it says "Dashboard" and has F12 configured to bring it up. The other button is labeled as "---" because it's been deactivated.

    If your middle mouse button is selected there, select the "---" option. You can still bring it up by F12 or hot corners.



    I set mine up to display Expose when I move the mouse to the bottom left corner, and Dashboard in the bottom right corner. I used to have Dashboard in the Top left, but that was annoying. It came up whenever closing a window, or going to the "file" or "apple" menu in that corner.
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    You have to have the Mighty Mouse installed. Otherwise it is under the Dashboard & Exposé/Spaces configuration.
     
  9. Mac Kiwi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    Ah you guys are life savers...that was driving me nuts in Mudbox as well. {where to change mmb}


    Incidentally what is the mmb normally {the default} set to on a PC,or does it vary/is usually user programmed?
     

Share This Page