How to turn off internet connect message?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by iperson, Apr 15, 2007.

  1. iperson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    #1
    I did a search, honest. I've been looking for a solution for hours.

    Every few minutes, I get a message window that tells me that the internet is still connected, and would I like to turn it off or keep connected? It's annoying and there's no "don't ask me again" function.

    I've looked in every preference and related utility that I could find. How do I turn this stupid message off?

    I just bought a 24 with 2 gigs ram. Haven't installed OS 10.4.9 yet.
     
  2. emptyCup macrumors 65816

    emptyCup

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    #2
    System Preferences > Network > Modem > Modem.
    Turn off "Remind me x seconds before disconnecting". This only appears if you are connected by modem, so I am assuming you are.
     
  3. iperson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    Hmm... I have *never* seen that message when using Ethernet (been an OS X user for 4 years). Are you using a fully-fledged router (manages the connection itself) or some sort of "mini" modem that passes the connection across to the computer? (ie. have you entered your username and password into OS X or into the router?)
     
  5. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
  6. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #6
    Before I owned my AirPort, and I plugged in my iMac directly, I got the same message. But ever since I use wireless, I don't get the message anymore.
     
  7. iperson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Location:
    Taipei, Taiwan
    #7
    Duh. It IS a PPOE setting. I'm an idiot. Sorry. Please delete thread/ I just didn't see the advanced settings. Azureus should work better now too.
     

Share This Page