How to turn off Leopard firewall?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Lateralus, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. Lateralus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #1
    Hello, I think the firewall that is built-in to Leopard is causing me to be unable to connect to World of Warcraft (dorky, I know).

    Is there a way to disable this firewall?
     
  2. Mydel macrumors 6502a

    Mydel

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Location:
    Sometimes here mostly there
    #2
    System Preferences>Security>Firewall>allow all incoming traffic
     
  3. Lateralus thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #3
    That disables the firewall?

    I don't want the Leopard firewall to run at all.. I think there is a problem with one of my outgoing connections, and I wanted to disable the Leopard firewall to see if it is causing the issue.
     
  4. pianoplayer1 macrumors 6502

    pianoplayer1

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    Basically its not running by letting everything through. I had trouble hosting Halo games until I turned the Leopard firewall off.

    EDIT: woh u just edited ur post lol
     
  5. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #5
    It's pretty self-explanatory answer isn't it? Yes, Mydel is correct.
    EDIT: Do you use a router? Cause those usually have firewalls as well.
     
  6. SrWebDeveloper macrumors 68000

    SrWebDeveloper

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, USA
    #6
    Alternative is allow inbound/outbound TCP and UDP via port 3724 which should do the trick (on any/all devices)

    I see no reason to expose your computer simply because you're a gamer.

    -jim
     
  7. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #7
    Correction: Routers usually have NAT and packet inspection, which make the router difficult to traverse. Most routers do NOT have a built-in firewall.
     
  8. NoXiD macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #8
    System Preferences>Security>Firewall>allow all incoming traffic

    I did this, however my world of warcraft downloader says that I am still behind firewall. Can anyone help me with this?
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    You probably need to open the required ports (TCP 3724/6112/6881-6999, if I recall correctly) on your router.
     
  10. cudafish macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Location:
    Cupertino, California
    #10
    Can I allow just a specific IP address from a PC to access my Mac ?

    Thanks
     
  11. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #11
    They usually acts like a firewall, because external connections are NOT passed through by default, unless port forwarding is set up.
     
  12. Ian132456 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    #12
    The same thing happened to me! Plus it sucks alot!
     
  13. AxelMonkey macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    Somewhere between Heaven and Hell, Oregon
    #13
    im having this same firewall with frostwire, i went and disabled it and its still showing im behind a firewall... what to do?
     

Share This Page