How to Uninstall Quicktime 7.4.5

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mac-itect, Apr 7, 2008.

  1. mac-itect macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    #1
    Hello
    How can I uninstall Quicktime 7.4.5? It seems nothing is available on Mac download site other than QT 7.0.1

    The problem begins when just after automatically updating QT through the built-in downloader, a CAD program will not restart.

    The error window reads :
    <Problem: QuickTime is outdated or missing.

    <ArchiCAD requires QuickTime 4.0 or later, image compressors and
    <decompressors.
    <Make sure you have QuickTime installed with the "Recommended"
    <option chosen at installation and not with the minimal option selected.
    <Uninstall QT then reinstall it with the recommended option selected.

    Now I know that I have QT 7.4.5, so I figure it best to uninstall it and reinstall another version, like 7.2 or even earlier. Anyone with an idea of what to do? I'm in dire need of my software and I can't find any other solution.....

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. Saliwa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    #2
    Did you look for Apple downloads for an official uninstaller. I remember some years ago, I had the same problem, and uninstalling Quicktime was possible with using a special Apple uninstaller.
     
  3. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #3
    QuickTime would be hard to uninstall as its a layer in OS X and has many system resources and frameworks in the System folder. i would advise against it. you can uninstall QuickTime Player if you want by just trashing it but that wouldnt do much.

    just download QuickTime 7.4.5 for Leopard, Tiger or Panther from here and install.
     
  4. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    ^^ Firstly try that, otherwise go through Apple's support website and get an old version (you may need to go to the second page or something...). Then use Pacifist to install it.

    Secondly, file a bug with the makers of ArchiCAD so it is fixed for the future.
     
  5. bourne99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    #5

Share This Page