How to unlock BB 05.15.04?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by still in school, Mar 27, 2011.

  1. still in school macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    #1
    My friend has a 3GS with Firmware 4.2.1. and a BB with 05.15.04. I jailbroke it with GreenPois0n but now how do I unlock it? Is it even possible?
     
  2. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #2
    Currently, there is no unlocked for this baseband. However, if you really want to unlock, then there is option but it has consequences where GPS on the phone might not work.
     
  3. still in school thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    #3
    are you talking about the ipad firmware? wouldn't that make it an tethered jailbreak? also, i don't think apple is signing 4.3 firmware anymore.
     
  4. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #4
    Currently you have untethered jailbreak already because you jailbreak it with Greenpois0n. However, you can't unlock because ultrasn0w does not work with your baseband. Therefore, if you want to unlock, you need to install the Ipad baseband 06.15 onto your phone.

    Baseband has nothing to do with the jailbreak you have.

    you will need to use redsn0w to install the Ipad baseband and there are several steps involve with this. If you really want, I can guide you on this but you must read and make sure you know what the consequences you will have once this Ipad baseband installs onto your phone.
     
  5. still in school thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    #5
    Only thing I've found negative was the possible lose of the GPS function? will this be permanent?
     
  6. Myzhi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    #6
    Apple is going to know that the phone was JB = no warranty. And, yes, it's permanent unless Dev team finds a way to downgrade the baseband or Apple release a baseband >6.15 for 3G/3GS. Doesn't look good on both accounts.
     
  7. hackthatphone macrumors 68000

    hackthatphone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #7
    This question is now asked on a daily basis, and it's ridiculous!

    YOU PEOPLE need to learn how to search! It's not rocket science.

    Could you imagine if this was a forum about life?

    How do I tie my shoes?

    How do I dress myself?

    What's food and where do I get it?
     
  8. still in school thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    #8
    I thought that was the point of this whole sub-forum? Perhaps I should ask questions like, "Help me find a girlfriend"?

    To everyone else that helped me, Thanks!
     
  9. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #9
    Have you successful unlock your GF's phone? If not, do you still want to unlock it?
     
  10. still in school thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    #10
    Friend's phone. He has yet to decide whether or not he wants to deal with the negatives. GF on the other hand is spoiled.. I had to get her the iPhone 4 unlocked with the 01.59 baseband and installed MiWi for her.
     
  11. iMrNiceGuy0023 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #11
    I just did my fiends phone using the iPad baseband... works great

    only GPS not working like stated
     
  12. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #12
    Congrat!
     
  13. aily93 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    #13
    Okay so i need help!
    hackthatphone-i read your site, so there is no way to unlocl bb 05.15.04?
    Or am i mistaken?
    I have 4.2.1 and bb 05.15.04 and i wanna use it with my StraightTalk Sim.
    How is that possible?? :confused:
     
  14. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #14
    You Can't
     
  15. johnnyturbouk macrumors 68000

    johnnyturbouk

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Location:
    on the yellow [oled] brick road to tech nirvana.
    #15
    i just hope the easter bunny comes early and gives us ultrasnow 1.3 :D
     
  16. aily93 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
  17. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #17
    because there isn't a hack out yet. not much more to say.
     
  18. aily93 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    #18
    That suckkkkks. Lol
    Do you know anywhere i could find an unlocked
    Iphone for a goop price?
     
  19. hirschab macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #19
    Question -
    If I don't need to unlock the phone, as in, I'm with Rogers and I have a Rogers Iphone, can I jailbreak with baseband 05.15.04?
     
  20. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #20
    Jailbreak is available for all firmware version now and you can jailbreak it. Exploit baseband is for unlock.

    Which phone do you have and what firmware version you have on it? we can guide you the the right tool to jailbreak it.
     
  21. drummr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    #21
    ...? If you aren't unlocking then baseband doesn't matter..

    Also:
    [​IMG]
     
  22. Inkllicious macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    #22
    you mad?
     
  23. cookiesnfooty macrumors 6502

    cookiesnfooty

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Location:
    Harrogate
    #23
    I can't know if that caused it but my friend brought me a locked 3GS. I upgraded the baseband to the Ipad baseband and jailbroke it, installed ultrasnow he can use data but not text or calls as signal bars do not show even with 1.2.1 ultrasnow. I am not sure if his signal bars even work on the phone anyway as he had no way to use it beforehand.
     
  24. Sine Qua Non macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    #24
    What network are you trying to use it on now? If it's T-Mobile, did you turn 3g off in the network settings? You need to.
     
  25. ksl82 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011

Share This Page