How to update My Number

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by owaisz, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. owaisz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    #1
    Hi

    I am using iPhone 4 32 GB Factory Unlocked in Pakistan. The my number under Settings>Phone is showing as unknown. I have tried practically everything I have read on internet in trying to change it to my number including putting it in a samsung phone and adding my own number onto the SIM.

    I would appreciate help.

    Cheers
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Why are you beating yourself over something like this?
     
  3. tico24 macrumors 6502

    tico24

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Eastleigh, UK
    #3
    I can change 'my number' using the iPhone Configuration Utility. Have you tried that?
     
  4. owaisz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    #4
    :eek:

    Never knew there was such a thing? Downloading right away and will update the forum.

    Cheers
     
  5. owaisz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    #5

    Hi I tried it, but it still is not showing me an option to add my number to it. I can add my Name and Email however.

    The reason is that I cannot use face time with unknown in my number.
     
  6. tico24 macrumors 6502

    tico24

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Eastleigh, UK
    #6
    I've just checked, and I can actually change it directly on my phone (under settings>phone as you suggested).

    I'd recommend you try a restore. If that doesn't work, I'd recommend you make use of your free 1-year Applecare and get it fixed.

    edit: My phone is also a factory-unlocked iPhone 4 (albeit in the UK), so it's not the unlocking process that's caused this.
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    Oh I see why now.
    Does your provider support FaceTime though? Not all do.

     

Share This Page