How to use 802.11AC?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by UBS28, Nov 10, 2013.

  1. UBS28 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    #1
    My rMBP Haswell is connected to to 802.11n instead of 802.11ac using the latest Airport extreme. Any idea how to change this to 802.11ac?
     
  2. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #2
    Create seperate 2.4 & 5GHz WiFi networks on the Extreme, name them differently e.g. Home24 & Home5
     
  3. NewbieCanada macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    #3
    This, plus under "Advanced" in network settings, make sure the 5Ghz network is listed higher then the 2.4 in your preferred networks list.
     
  4. double329 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #4
    I believe the AC operates on 5Ghz band only. You need to make sure you connect to that.
     
  5. wrx09md macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #5
    You are correct!
     
  6. richard13 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Mill Creek, WA
    #6
    I am experiencing the same problem. The only way I've been able to work around this is to manually click on the wireless icon on the desktop select "Turn Wifi Off" and then back On again. Kind of a pain.
     
  7. rex450se macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Location:
    Independence, MO
    #7
    I'm using the Asus RT-AC68U but I'm sure it's the same process. I just have two different names and passwords on each band, 2.4 and 5 Ghz. I made sure my rMBP didn't have any networks remembered and only put in the password for the 5 Ghz network. Since this is the only device with AC capabilities in my house it is the only one logged in on that band. So at worst it would be on N but every time I check it's connected on AC. Make sure nothing else is connected on that band. Wifi can only go as fast as the slowest device connected. So it you have a wireless G device connected the computer will never get AC. Now this is only per channel. Having it connected to the 2.4 Ghz band won't effect it but double check you have nothing else on the 5 Ghz band.

    Victor
     
  8. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    This is not correct for modern MIMO wireless networks. It was more a problem when G networks first came out and they only had one antenna. Current MIMO wireless routers drop one of their antennas to the A/B/G protocol and keep the other one or two antennas operating at the N/AC protocol. There are even some MIMO G wireless routers that are also not effected by this limitation.
     
  9. rex450se macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Location:
    Independence, MO
    #9
    Good to know. I'm not surprised that my knowledge is outdated. Thanks for the correction.

    Victor
     

Share This Page