How to use Airport Express to Extend Wireless Network?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Aragornii, Mar 15, 2014.

  1. Aragornii macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #1
    I have an Airport Extreme (AE1) as my wireless router, with two other Airport Extremes (AE2 and AE3) connected to it via ethernet and operating in bridge mode. Together they cover the first floor of my house with wifi, but I want to use an Airport Express (AX1) situated on the second floor to connect wirelessly to AE2 and extend my wifi network to the second floor of my house.

    Nothing I have tried has allowed AX1 to extend my wireless network. I'm using the latest Airport utility in Mavericks, and AX1 is the old plug-in type but it's the newer "n" version that is still configurable by Airport Utility. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    First of all, begin by going through the reset procedure. Simply hold a paperclip in the reset hole and plug in the power. The light will begin to blink rapidly.

    Then release the clip and using a nearby Mac, open AirPort Utility 6.3 or later.
    When it brings up the suggestion, choose other in the bottom left. Then you should be able to choose what you want to do. Choose "Extend a Network". It should allow you to select what base station to wirelessly extend.

    Please note that if this Base Station (AE1) was configured with 5.6, the "Allow Network To Be Extended" option may be turned off. You can either download 5.6 from here: http://coreyjmahler.com/2013/10/24/airport-utility-5-6-1-on-os-x-10-9-mavericks/

    or reset AE1 and reconfigure with the new utility.
     
  3. Aragornii thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #3
    That worked like a charm, thanks. I downloaded 5.6.1. AE1 did show as allowing to be extended, but AE2 didn't. I checked the box and updated, and when it rebooted everything worked as I wanted it to. That would not have been possible using 6.3.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    There is a reasonable explanation for this though. AirPort Utility doesn't use that feature anymore and so it is enabled by default. However, if base stations were set up during the 5.6 days, then they may have had that option disabled. I would have hoped that Apple would have made a script to reset it when managing with 6.3 or published a knowledge base article about. All that did for you is create a headache you didn't need. Glad to hear it helped though.
     

Share This Page