How to use timecode from tape?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by ppc_michael, Jul 11, 2007.

  1. ppc_michael Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #1
    When I capture a clip in FCP, the clip's timecode always starts at 0 regardless of what its timecode was on the tope. Is there a way to make FCP use the timecode from the tape?
     
  2. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #2
    What format and what capture settings are you using in FCP?

    -DH
     
  3. ppc_michael thread starter Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    Mostly 1080i60 HDV, but occasionally DV NTSC. I use the Easy Setups for both. When I play the captured footage back in Quicktime, it displays the tape timecode, so I know it's being logged, but FCP seems to set the beginning of each clip to 0.
     
  4. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #4
    Where are you viewing the tape timecode in FCP?

    -DH
     
  5. ppc_michael thread starter Guest

    ppc_michael

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    I'm not, and that's the problem. Playing the clip back in FCP (in the Viewer window) starts at 00;00.

    Playing the clip back in Quicktime Pro, with the counter set to display the timecode, displays the timecode acquired from the tape.
     
  6. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    What's displayed in the TC columns in the Browser? You may need to trash your FCP preferences.


    Lethal
     

Share This Page