How use relationship in Contacts.app?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by johannnn, Jul 21, 2017.

  1. johannnn macrumors 65816

    johannnn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Location:
    Sweden
    #1
    In Contacts.app you can fill in relationships, such as mother, father, partner etc for a given contact.
    But is there any way to actually fill with an existent contact, instead of just writing the name?
    At the moment I'm just writing the names, but they're not clickable which is kind of annoying. And they won't update if someone e.g. gets married and changes their name.
     
  2. Rok73 macrumors 65816

    Rok73

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #2
    Have you tried Siri to do this? I think I did it a couple years ago.
     
  3. udontno macrumors regular

    udontno

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Location:
    VA, USA
    #3
    I am pretty sure I discovered the other day that the relationships I have added were clickable. I don't really use this feature though.
     
  4. T'hain Esh Kelch macrumors 601

    T'hain Esh Kelch

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Location:
    Denmark
    #4
    You can click on the relationship designation next to the name, and then select "Show card" (Or similar), to get the information of the person.

    I have several females in my adress book that has the same first name as my girlfriend, so it is a real time saver to say "Call my girlfriend" to Siri. It also avoids sweet talking to girls I think are my girlfriend, but is not. ;)
     
  5. arkitect macrumors 601

    arkitect

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Bath, United Kingdom
    #5
    You old Casanova you.
    I bet that is your official excuse. :p
     
  6. johannnn thread starter macrumors 65816

    johannnn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Location:
    Sweden
    #6
    On iOS you can click the + symbol in top right and select a contact.
    On macOS, you have to manually type the contact. I have had many cases where I misspell the contact, and then it doesn't work to right-click and select "show contact" :(
     

Share This Page