How well do Adobe CS6 apps work on Sierra?

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by logicstudiouser, Jan 17, 2017.

  1. logicstudiouser macrumors 6502

    logicstudiouser

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    #1
    I run CS6 on Mavericks still and I am willing to update to the latest OS where it won't run into issue. My question, how well do CS6 apps work in Sierra?
    The ones I use the most are Audition, Photoshop, Premiere Pro, Illustrator and sometimes Dreamweaver
    --- Post Merged, Jan 17, 2017 ---
    Ok, sorry. Didn't see the compatible apps wiki page. Mods you can delete this
     
  2. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #2
    I see you have your answer. I use PS CS6, Bridge CC, and Acrobat Pro 11. All work fine with Sierra.

    Lou
     
  3. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #3
  4. WiLLGT09 macrumors regular

    WiLLGT09

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #4
    You don't "need" the legacy Java install (well, I guess unless you need java features from Dreamweaver or something.) I need to use DW CS6 for work, but for really basic things, things that don't need anything java-related. Turns out that DW CS6 (at least) just checks for certain folders for the old java junk, but doesn't actually need it to run. I followed instructions from here (http://apple.stackexchange.com/questions/180899/adobe-illustrator-cs6-with-java-8) and DW CS6 opens/runs fine without having to install any java stuff on my new system.
     
  5. oreocracker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    #5
    I just upgraded to Sierra 12.3 from 10.8.5. I finally got Photoshop and Illustrator CS6 and PS CS4 working. IDK if this will help anyone, but this is my experience. I thought I'd post it here just in case someone was having the same issues I was having.

    PS6 was quirky and illustrator didn't work b/c of the java 6 error. I downloaded java 6 and reinstalled illustrator. They both worked after that. Then I dragged PS CS4 over from a backup HD to the Applications folder and it worked. This took me 4 days to accomplish researching and trying other methods first, so I hope this works and saves some time for some of you.
     

Share This Page