How will I use Quicktime Pro ?!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Boesky, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. Boesky macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    #1
    I have Pro on my Macbook Pro right now. I don't remember the serial or registration info. So what will I do?:confused:
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Keep it?

    Are you upgrading to Snow Leopard? Then it will stay right there.

    Your information is contained in the app, you know.
     
  3. jakk2809 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    #3
    Isn't the registration name and code in the preference pane?
     
  4. paulbeattie87 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    #4
    AFAIK when you upgrade Snow Leopard detects QT 7 Pro and will automatically install it. You can manually select it though.

    As for your problem, the registration information is available in the QT pref pane under registration is it not?
     
  5. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #5
    Or log-in to the Apple Store online and get your code again. :rolleyes:

    Retrieving your QuickTime Pro Registration Code
    When you purchase QuickTime Pro on the Apple Online Store, you receive your registration code instantly. Your registration code will be displayed on the Thank you for your order page immediately after check out.

    You’ll also receive your registration code in you purchase order confirmation email.

    You can also view your QuickTime Pro Registration code by visiting the Downloadable Software Purchases section of Your Accoun​

    http://store.apple.com/us/help/downloadable_software?mco=MTE2NDc#QuickTime
     
  6. Boesky thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    #6
    HAHA. thanks for making me laugh.
     
  7. Rowlander macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    #7
    So, can I have both on a snow-leopard machine? Is that a fact?

    Quicktime 7 Pro and Quicktime X?

    I need Pro for the work I do but I like that Quicktime X allows screen-capturing! I´m just a little worried that you can have only one Quicktime version installed at a time. :confused:
     
  8. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England

Share This Page