Hows this for a faulty LED screen...

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by bronksy, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. bronksy macrumors 6502

    bronksy

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Just took delivery of a BTO powerhouse.. all the bells and whistles. 17" 2.6, with HD screen etc.. BUT..
    Take a look at what i have on the screen.. of course i took it to the genius bar today and nothing showed once i got there.
    I think its when the backlight warms up...

    Any opinions.. is this normal? Its basically white-ish and can only show on a black background.. but surely this isn't right?

    Its back to Mac.. I cant face another 3 week wait for a new machine but i think it may be the only way to go!

    Should i get a replacement screen or just order another BTO and swap the whole unit? Don't know if i wanna replace my invisible shield protectors though... all more expense!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ibizarocks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #2
    well it's not right so it needs replacing anyway. Apple really does take the absolute piss I think. You spend that much money only to receive a dud, what the f**k are they playing at!?!?
     
  3. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
  4. bcaslis macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #4
    The LED backlighting shouldn't made a difference when warmed up unlike the older CCFL backlighting. Looks like some backlight bleeding. Hard to tell if it's equal or worse than others.
     
  5. PDE macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    #5
    I think all the LED displays in the current Apple laptops have a certain degree of backlight bleeding. Yours seems extreme, but is it visible under any other conditions than a black display? Either way, it's a defect and Apple should replace it.
     
  6. creator2456 macrumors 68000

    creator2456

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    This may come across wrong, but oh well.
    Are you sure it's not a reflection?

    LEDs are full brightness once power is supplied.
     
  7. bcaslis macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #7
    That's a good point. A matte screen shows a diffuse reflection which would look similar. Oh course if you see the same pattern after moving the computer then it's obviously not a reflection.
     
  8. bronksy thread starter macrumors 6502

    bronksy

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #8
    no.. its always there...

    well if you see the photos.. the mark can be seen even when the machine is at an angle..it definately isn't there when i wake the machine..

    could this be something to do with the power adapter? I have one of those 'special' ones that the green LED seems to have a mind of its own.. could the current be screwed and cause some interference?
     
  9. Joko macrumors 6502

    Joko

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    #9
    Thats pretty nasty man, unlucky. Hope you manage to get a new one!
     
  10. creator2456 macrumors 68000

    creator2456

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #10
    Kinda looks like the screen has been smushed in that area. If it takes a while to show just go back to the Apple store and don't leave until it shows up.
     
  11. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    Well, does it still happen with the adapter disconnected?
     
  12. bronksy thread starter macrumors 6502

    bronksy

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #12
    ok.. further to this thread..

    I've plugged it into another magsafe I have in the office.. and the green LED is playing up again.. which leads me to think its now not the power adapter at all, but something wrong with the laptop.

    I called Apple this morning, and they are ordering me a brand new machine, and then i'll keep this one till the BTO arrives..

    I am REALLY p****d, 2200 quid on a laptop, and useless. even more annoying is that i've put on an invisible shield and will lose it!

    Ho hum.. bring on another new laptop and 2 days installing all my Pro Apps...
     
  13. ibizarocks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #13
    yeh mate it is a massive piss take. hopefully it doesn't happen again and you were just unlucky.
     
  14. PDE macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    #14
    May I suggest using superduper to clone your entire hard drive to an external drive? That way you can easily and relatively swiftly set up your new machine when it comes by simply booting off the external drive and cloning back to the internal with SD...


    Sorry to hear about Apple's ****k-up. They really need to get a handle on quality control...quickly!
     
  15. bronksy thread starter macrumors 6502

    bronksy

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #15
    cloning...

    Can someone help me with this.. I also have boot camp installed for those muppets who still need things in windows..
    Should I just not re-install things.. i dont know about cloning...
     
  16. PDE macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    #16
    Very easy and worthwhile. Just get superduper http://www.shirt-pocket.com/SuperDuper/SuperDuperDescription.html. It's really a worthwhile tool and it will save you in an emergency if your hard drive crashes.


    You obviously need an external hard drive to clone to. Just plug in the hard drive, run SD, choose your internal HD and your external disk and press copy. there are some options too that you can check out. Once it's done, you basically have an exact copy of your internal HD on the external drive. When your new computer comes, just choose your external disk as a startup disk in the system preferences, boot off it and run superduper in the reverse - choose your external disk as the source and the new internal as the destination, then boot off the internal and you're ready to go again. No need to install anything or enter serials.


    I'm not sure about bootcamp as I run fusion, but I'm sure somebody else can help with that....
     
  17. bronksy thread starter macrumors 6502

    bronksy

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #17
    ok so i clone.. BUT

    Sometimes.. one may transfer all the crap with you to the new system.. or is this 'windows' thinking?

    Also.. another slightly OT question..
    what is the correct procedure for uninstalling a mac app.. i always like to get the rubbish off my machine when i get a new one.. like garageband and other rubbish :)
     
  18. PDE macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    #18
    Unless you really need to free up space, there's no reason to worry about transferring junk to the new system. MacOs doesn't get bogged down the way windows can.

    As for uninstalling apps, just drag the app from the applications folder to the trash and empty! For most apps there will only be some tiny preference/settings files left, but that's fine. If you really want to get rid of all the associated files (but, again, there's no real to need to in terms of system performance/stability), you can use an app called zappit which will remove everything. Some apps have larger support files (like garageband's libraries) and they can just be thrown away too - located in HD/Library/Application support.

    For your easy transfer to the new system though, superduper is the best! Especially since you seem to have already set everything up with your current MBP.
     
  19. bronksy thread starter macrumors 6502

    bronksy

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #19
    ahh ok .. BUT

    What happens with apps like say Adobe Creative suite that you need to activate and they read a code from the hardware of the machine, is there a chance that it will give me grief because it sees the hardware has changed, and therefore will stop working...
     
  20. xpovos macrumors 6502a

    xpovos

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    Tennessee
    #20
    Yes. You need to deactivate all such applications before sending the machine back. Uninstalling them isn't necessary, but deactivation is a MUST. This includes iTunes (store account), Adobe CS3 (deactivating one of the apps serves to deactivate the entire suite), FileMaker Pro especially.

    Take my word on this. I got burned.
     
  21. bronksy thread starter macrumors 6502

    bronksy

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #21
    Actually what i meant was.. if i clone the drive, then copy it to a new drive.. how would this affect the activation? I have a feeling that it won't like it..

    I may just stick to a clean install of things..
     
  22. PDE macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    #22
    Just make sure you de-activate before you send the machine back. After you clone and restore to the new system, you just activate again. Simple, really.
     
  23. bronksy thread starter macrumors 6502

    bronksy

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #23
    ahhh!

    Ahhhh.. got it!

    Well a new new MBP is ordered and should be shipped in 4 days.. whatever... it will prob be about 3 weeks again!


    thanks!
     
  24. jayhawk11 macrumors 6502a

    jayhawk11

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #24
    Call Invisible Shield. They have a lifetime warranty. I had to send my MBP in for replacement and I asked IS nicely for some replacement shields...they sent them pretty quick. YMMV though.
     
  25. Heil68 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #25
    Well at least Apple is taking care of the problem. Good luck on the new machine!
     

Share This Page