HP iPrint App says NOT ENOUGH MEMORY

Discussion in 'iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Trewidland, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. Trewidland macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #1
    I have recently changed to an HP Photosmart B110a Printer. I downloaded the HP iPrint app which works OK direct from email Photos etc. and it seemed seemed OK at first printing direct from the app. It still scans but when printing it says 'Not enough Memory to complete'. It then prints a very small amount of the page. I have an iPad (not iPad 2) with WiFi and 32 Gb. It shows 22.88 GB free. Where is the shortage of memory? I deleted and re-downloaded the app but nothing changed. My main concern was printing scanned images. I know I can use the printer to copy but I may want to print later. I can move the scanned image to a photo album if it is an image and it prints OK form there, but this means the photo app is only good for remote scanning from the iPad. Any ideas?
     
  2. Ashwood11, Jun 10, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2011

    Ashwood11 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #2
    I had the same problem. I was not able to print the scanned image and I don't remember being able to save the image.
     
  3. donnaw macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Location:
    Austin TX
    #3
    The error you are seeing is referring to not enough RAM. The 32G you are talking about is storage - not the same thing. I believe the iPad 1 only has 256M of memory.

    I suggest you close any programs in your multi-task bar. Also, is the image you are trying to print really big (byte-wise)?
     
  4. Trewidland, Jun 11, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011

    Trewidland thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #4
    Not enough memory, HP iPrint

    Thanks DONNAW. Brilliant solution!! By closing out all the other programs (I was surprised how many there were) the app did all I expected of it
     
  5. donnaw macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Location:
    Austin TX
    #5
    You're very welcome. Glad it worked. Since you have only 256m of memory, you probably need to close out some of your apps once in a while. It will help.
     

Share This Page