HTC Lockinfo HD (Retina!)

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ulbador, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. ulbador macrumors 68000

    ulbador

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #1
    I just noticed this was updated in Cydia and I must say, it looks incredible on my iPhone 4.

    I had to uninstall the regular HTC Lockinfo Plugin, but it honestly looks beautiful.
     
  2. ucfgrad93 macrumors P6

    ucfgrad93

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #2
    Screen shot?
     
  3. ulbador thread starter macrumors 68000

    ulbador

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #3
    I don't know if this does it justice, but here it is.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ucfgrad93 macrumors P6

    ucfgrad93

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
  5. bigjnyc macrumors 601

    bigjnyc

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
  6. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #6
    Yeah I don't see any HTC lockinfo HD on modmyi repo
     
  7. OutSpoken macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    UK
  8. ulbador thread starter macrumors 68000

    ulbador

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #8
  9. WhatAmI macrumors 6502a

    WhatAmI

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #9
    HOLY MACARONI what a difference, great find ulbador!
     
  10. bigjnyc macrumors 601

    bigjnyc

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #10
  11. statofmotion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #11
    Downloaded this last night and my weather is not working. Reinstalled it and have rebooted my phone since. Still nothing.

    Any ideas why?

    It looks awesome!
     
  12. ulbador thread starter macrumors 68000

    ulbador

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #12
    There is an advanced setting to manually set the weather location. Open it up in the LockInfo settings and see if that fixes it.
     
  13. statofmotion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #13
    Yeah I have been clicking on that but all it says is " There was an error loading the preference bundle for Weather Settings." :confused:

    Note: I used the old HTC non Retina version and the weather worked on that one.
     
  14. ulbador thread starter macrumors 68000

    ulbador

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #14
    I seem to remember this happening if you had some other WeatherIcon thing installed with older versions of LockInfo.
     
  15. hokiepokie07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #15
    I'm new to Lock Info ...

    How do I set up HTC so it is on my lock screen? Right now I just have the Calendar, phone, etc.

    Thanks.
     
  16. statofmotion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #16
    Hmm all that old stuff is deleted. Do you think I need some type of WeatherIcon for it to work? Like the LockWeather for LockInfo..:confused:

    Just removed it, rebooted, reinstalled, rebooted and still nothing. :(
     
  17. GizmoDVD macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Location:
    SoCal
    #17
    Says it's not a valid repo.
     
  18. brendu macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #18
    Tried it and it does look great, but its too big, pushes the other lockinfo banners below the slide to unlock, and thats no good. Went back to lock weather instead.
     
  19. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #19
    Yep that did the trick, thanks Great find it look amazing! :eek:
     
  20. WhatAmI macrumors 6502a

    WhatAmI

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #20
    You should have looked in the prefs for the plugin. Enabling 'Use Space Save' is what you would have wanted
     
  21. brendu macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #21
    Thats awesome, thanks!
     
  22. WhatAmI, Dec 1, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010

    WhatAmI macrumors 6502a

    WhatAmI

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #22
    My pleasure

    I tried to update my wifes iPhone 4 as well but when I que up HTC Lockinfo HD in Cydia I am asked to also install Winterboard....<dumbfounded>... is this really needed for this specific plugin?

    Edit: 1st time I installed it I didn't have to enable it in WB to make it show. Reinstalled it properly and much wiser now.
     
  23. statofmotion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #23
    I ended up deleting it all together. Weather wouldn't work and now it requires Winterboard, which I don't want or need on my phone. Hopefully later on they make it so it doesn't need WB. Fantastic look otherwise.
     
  24. OutSpoken macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #24
    Just noticed that it's been updated to V1.1 and winterboard requirement. Don't have and want winterboard so I'll stick with v1.0 which seems to be working fine for me.
     
  25. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #25
    It's a good look. Is used it a couple times in the past and an upgrade to support the higher resolution helps any app/plugin.

    There's one thing that gets me about this though. Why does everything have to be bunched up on the right side with the city name alone on the left. Looks way off-balanced.
     

Share This Page