Hulu and Boxee on AppleTV

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by blackfx35, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. blackfx35 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #1
    So I am trying to figure out if I can replace my direct TV by strictly using AppleTV, and am trying to figure out how good the quality would be, as well as the programing limitations. How soon after shows air live are they available for viewing? Thanks so much
     
  2. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #2
    Next day I think. They usually have the last 5 or so episodes available. Quality is ok, if a little stuttery.
     
  3. spice weasel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    #3
    Yeah, usually they are available the next day, but not necessarily first thing in the morning. I missed the last episode of "24," and it wasn't on Hulu until sometime in the late afternoon the next day.

    As for replacing DirectTV, do you get decent reception with a regular antenna? I finally found one that gives me good results and hooked it up this morning. For the next week or two I'm going to experiment with antenna reception, the Apple TV with Boxee, podcasts, and Netflix watch instantly to see if I can cut Comcast out of my life. I only watch one show on cable anyway, and I can buy that on iTunes.

    For the cost of a cheap antenna, maybe give it a shot. If it doesn't work, you can return it and make a decision from there.
     
  4. dmm219 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #4
    You will most likely need a mix to replace your DTV the best. I replaced my DTV with an Apple TV, Free HD Clear QAM channels (or an antenna), and boxee. I get just about everything I want that way. Oh yea, plus the cheapest rental option from Netflix. I am really really hoping netflix instant watch will be on the Wii soon, as you can't get that on ATV.

    2 things that are really hard to replicate however:

    1. constant, 24 hour news channels (FOX, CNBC, MSNBC)...I find life is better without watching these channels anyways...

    2. Live sports, the only live sports you'll get, is whatever you can get via antenna or QAM
     
  5. blackfx35 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #5
    Thanks so much for the info....sounds like right now I would not be able to replace "like for like" if I get rid of Direct TV. I just recently started looking into the antenna for over the air HD...is there a way to hook that up to my receiver so i can funnel it through my surround sound? Does OTA have surround sound? What is QAM? Haven't heard about that. Would the networks be available this way? What about ESPN? Some of the speciality channels like Discovery or TLC? Thanks so much for the info....
     
  6. spice weasel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    #6
    Many HD broadcasts have 5.1 surround. To get it to your speakers, use an optical audio cable from your HDTV to your receiver.

    QAM is basically a way to get HD channels via cable without having to pay for a set-top box. Usually it's only the networks that are available this way. So no to ESPN, Discovery, TLC, etc.

    However, Hulu and Disney are in talks right now, which, if they prove fruitful, may result in ESPN coming to Hulu (and therefore Boxee). Keep your fingers crossed.
     
  7. Advance The Man macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5H11 Safari/525.20)

    After hearing about Qam for several months now, I still don't understand it. I've canceled cable and only have ATV. For Qam, do you just plug in cable and these channels will show up? Doesn't sound right.
     
  8. spice weasel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    #8
    In order to get HDTV, most cable companies require a digital cable subscription and a set-top box. What QAM does is allow you to get network HD channels without having to pay for a digital cable subscription. You still need to have a regular cable package, but you can get the cheapest one they offer. In other words, if you only want or care about getting the networks in HD, you don't have to pay extra for a digital cable subscription.
     
  9. dmm219 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #9
    ...or...kill 2 birds with one stone. If you have cable internet (only), you can still have access to the QAM channels without any tv cable service (only internet). That's what I do.

    Clear QAM is basically the same thing as OTA, except you don't need an antenna. Most of the channels are local network channels that you would get OTA. And most (not all) are HD. Plus stuff like PBS, some local news/weather channels...etc. Its nice to have as you don't have to mess around with an antenna. Just get the coax into your TV and do a scan (your TV needs to have a QAM tuner...almost all new sets have them...).

    FCC rules and laws are about as muddy and archaic as they come. Generally, the cable companies are supposed to offer a certain amount of local channels over their QAM networks "in the clear"...meaning you don't need a box to descramble them.

    It works pretty well. Sometimes they will change the channels on you at random, requiring a rescan from time to time. But I rarely have issues with it.

    Note: to be clear, if you have NO cable subscription at all, it is highly unlikely you'll have access to clear QAM. You'll need at least the most basic package (which usually isn't advertised and is like $10 a month), or internet service....
     
  10. iSaygoodbye macrumors 6502a

    iSaygoodbye

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    a boat
    #10
    you guys do know that boxee no longer has hulu right?
     
  11. spice weasel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    #11
    I'm using it right now. Update to the latest version and it works just fine.
     
  12. iSaygoodbye macrumors 6502a

    iSaygoodbye

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    a boat
    #12
    thats weird. the boxee website says it doesnt have hulu anymore
     
  13. Advance The Man macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    #13
    I still have comcast internet. So my tv's are: a 2003 Samsung DLP and a 2006 Sony LCD Bravia. Do you think either would have 'Qam'. I mean, how do you know?
     
  14. IgnatiusTheKing macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #14
    This just happened:

     
  15. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #15
    I must've imagined watching it today then.
     
  16. gcmexico macrumors 6502a

    gcmexico

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    New York City
    #16
    *
    I was about to write the same thing...I think boxee has hulu only if you are using through front row...as of right now there is no patch stick to bring hulu back to the AppleTV...well that's what boxee told me:D

    *update
    well I just read the above article..seems like they got a work around, installing boxee back...hell yeah!!!!
     
  17. dmm219 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #17
    hulu has been back on boxee for quite some time now. Ever since their mid-March test release. It basically amounted to the "Hulu Feeds". Its not as nice as it used to be, as it didn't use your account info. Thats fine for me as I quite Hulu outta protest anyways.

    In the beginning, hulu kept blocking the boxee feeds. It was a cat and mouse game for a couple of weeks as to weather hulu was available or not. Its been pretty solid however, since the latest release.
     

Share This Page