HV30 hardware / software requirements

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by egendron, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. egendron macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    #1
    what is the oldest version of FCP that will work w hv30?
    I currently have FCP HD. Someone told me that I could use it in 480 x 720 interlace and that itd be ok ... does anyone know if this is true?
    also Im on a powerbook G4, is FCP version-5 Intel only?
    thank you
    powerbook G4
     
  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    IIRC native HDV editing first appeared in FCP 5.0. 5.1 and newer are Universal Binary which means they work on PPC and intel chips. Editing native HDV on a G4 is going to be slow. If all you have is FCP 4.5 you'll have to use iMovie HD or FCE HD to capture the clips as AIC (Apple Intermediate Codec) and then you can work w/them inside FCP 4.5.


    Lethal
     
  3. egendron thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    #3
    thank you
    hmm, which version of imovie is too old?
     
  4. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
  5. egendron thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    #5
    wow. So it is doable? BTW lethalwolfe, thats a very clever fix (using AIC). Kudos to you for figuring that one out. ;-)

    If I use the apple intermediate codec, will files then be HD? or SD? (im assuming HD)
    will it work properly after that?
    have you ever tried such a thing?
    If so have you ever seen any weirdness as a result of conversion?

    It sounds so much simpler to buy something that;ll just handle the codec. but that just ain't in my cards right now. I may try and find an upgrade to V5 on ebay, since I called apple and they wanted 600 smackers for an upgrade. UG! no can do.
     

Share This Page