Hypervisor in Fusion 6 / Windows 8

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Bad Paper, May 20, 2014.

  1. Bad Paper macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Location:
    graphite clamshell
    #1
    Hi,

    This page completely befuddles me.

    I have Mavericks on one partition, Windows on the other. Everything is fine in Boot Camp land. This is a 2010 MacBook Pro with an i7, 8gb RAM.

    I am about to install Fusion 6. Do I enable hypervisor application? Specify a preferred virtualization engine?

    I'm using Windows for just a few modern applications, i.e. Office, Tableau Desktop, and SAS. So I'm not worried about backward compatibility. It seems that I am not going to be virtualizing within the Fusion session, so...I don't enable hypervisor? Or I do, because I have a decent enough processor? psh.
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    I'm not sure what you're trying to link to. That link takes me to the home for the VMware Fusion 6 documentation. :confused:
     
  3. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #3
    Just leave the settings at the default. It will work fine.
     
  4. whiteonline macrumors 6502

    whiteonline

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Location:
    California, USA
    #4
    Correct to your last question. Leave hypervisor support disabled if you do not plan on virtualizing inside the Fusion VM. (bad Xzibit meme now comes to mind)
     

Share This Page