I accidently upgrade my phone to 3.1.3 !!:(

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jay11, Mar 31, 2010.

  1. jay11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #1
    Hello Guys,
    I accidently upgraded my phone to 3.1.3, I’m using Iphone 3g (8Gb). Now I’m following the steps 1 to 8 from This website. Whenever I tried to restore the snowbreez file its giving me error like ... “ Iphone can not be restored. an unknown error occurred (2) & (1604)” please help me .. what should i do .. ? Now my phone is in factory settings ..:(
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Dont use snowbreeze.
    Downgrade your 3G to 3.1.2 and JB with redsnow.
     
  3. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #3
    Yep, should have read a few threads here before using Sn0wbreeze.
     
  4. jay11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #4
    any website and step by step guidance .. ???

    Thanks
     
  5. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #5
    Sorry, not for Sn0wbreeze. You could try iClarified.
     
  6. jvice09 macrumors member

    jvice09

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #6
  7. jay11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #7
    Redsn0w giving me the error "iPhone1,2_3.1.3_7E18_Restore" file cant recognize .. :( ..
     
  8. jvice09 macrumors member

    jvice09

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #8
    try downloading the ipsw from somewhere else
     
  9. jay11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #9
    okay I'm done with jailbreak .. (Thank you guys .... ) now what about unlock part .. ? from what application should i unlock my phone .. ? help please ..

    Thanks
     
  10. scirica macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #10
    Did your baseband get updated when you went to 3.1.3? Assuming it did, doesn't that lock you out from an unlock? I'm not sure.
     
  11. jay11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #11
    after unlocking the phone with ultrasnow from cydia .. Phone Stuck On Reboot Apple Logo Screen .. :( what should i do ?
     
  12. scirica macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #12
    Make sure you wait a long time. Some reboots (like with UltraSn0w) can take a long time.
     
  13. jay11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #13
    is there any other application to unlock the iphone .. ?
     
  14. iphone1105 macrumors 68020

    iphone1105

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    #14
    You should just give up frankly
     
  15. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #15
    You can't unlock an iPhone 3G that's been updated to 3.1.3 and has the new baseband.
    All you can do is wait for a new unlock to be released.
     
  16. jay11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #16
    Thank you for your help guys .. I already unlocked my phone but for some reason i cant find the t mobile network .. its keep saying searching .. !! and I download the application called fuzzyband and whenever i run this application messaged say " sorry downgrading will not work with baseband bootloader 05.08. !! :( Again guys thanks for your help ..


    @iphone1105 --> Thanks for your advice ..
     
  17. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #17
    Unfortunately, no. You upgraded to 3.1.3 which upgraded your baseband to a version that cannot be currently unlocked.
     
  18. jay11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #18
    okay guys so I cant unlock my iphone coz of the bootloader .. !! well I tried to downgrade my version to 3.1.2 but its giving me error 1015. !! any help ..? or should i wait for new unlock .. ?

    thank you
     
  19. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #19
    If you just want to jalbreak, you should be able to downgrade to 3.1.2 using DFU Mode. :)
     
  20. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #20
    And also dont try to unlock with ultrasnow or blacksnow cause it will not work on the baseband that you are.
    It will just cause the same problem.
    You can JB and use it as an ipod touch and wait for an unlock to be released for your baseband.
     
  21. phrint macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #21
    Since he has a 3G, can't he create a custom 3.1.2 ipsw file from Pwnage Tool and restore with that? I have read a few posts here that the 3G can be downgraded without any issues from Apple.
     
  22. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #22
    Yes, again. He can jb it but not unlock it.
     
  23. jay11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #23
    so I have no option !!!? .. :( thats sucks .. I already tried restore 3.1.2 file but its still giving me a problem .. so i have to restore 3.1.3 ..and I did jb already ..:).. anyone know till when should i have to wait .. I dont have spare phone .. !! if its going to be too long then I have to go n buy a new phone .. :|
     
  24. Robotouch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #24
    Best place I've found for information on jailbreaking and unlocking is
    http://jailbreakmatrix.com/

    It also includes all the links you need to guides etc... and tells you whats possible and whats not
     
  25. iMrNiceGuy0023 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #25
    so the fake 3.1.3 in cydia will prevent all this accidental updating right?
     

Share This Page