I am using Crossover to run Window and Garrys Mod wont fit the screen!!!!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by spraynardkruger, Feb 19, 2008.

  1. spraynardkruger macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #1
    Hello all,
    I am running Crossover on my mac which allows me to seamlessly run windows programs. I got it so that I could run "Steam" which includes games like counter strike source and Half Life. But when I try to run the game Garry's Mod, I can only see the upper left hand corner of the game in the lower right hand corner of my screen. Can anyone help me with this?
    Thanks,
    Spraynard
     
  2. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #2
    garry's mod actually works for you?! It just brings my whole mac down. can you post what resolution your screen is?
     
  3. spraynardkruger thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #3
    Garrys Mod

    Im using the mac pro with the tiget operating system, its the intel based kind, my screen is the 23 inch cinema display with the optimum resolution.
     
  4. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #4
    that's probably why. the gfx card is really mediocre in my imac. also, i need your actual resolution (find it in system preferences, under displays)
     
  5. spraynardkruger thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
  6. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #6
    ok, open steam and click on garry's mod once so it is selected. Click properties, then set launch options. In the box that comes up type this:
    "-width 1920 -height 1200"

    Press ok for both that window and the properties one then try it
     
  7. spraynardkruger thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #7
    that

    does fix my screen issue..thanks a lot!! but now I cant see any text in any of my menus and its very hard to work the game. any idea what i can do about this?
     
  8. Crossbone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
  9. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #9
    you should be able to fiddle with the TF2 alpha mod for this. Here is what I got off the HL2/Portal site on crossover, but i changed it to include gmod

    If the text is not displaying in your menu's, ou need to use the team fortress 2 alpha hack described here: http://www.codeweavers.com/compatibi...rum=1;msg=7319 Basically, run regedit from the command line and navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Wine\AppDefaults\hl2.exe\Direct3D, and change the tf2_alpha_hack key to be "-game tf2; -game ep2; -game portal; -game gmod". This will make add portal and ep2 to the list of executables this hack is invoked for.

    If that doesn't work, tell me
     
  10. spraynardkruger thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #10
    the first link you gave me dosent work, it brings me to a codeweavers page but

    it says that the url was not found, could you try sending the link again?
     
  11. spraynardkruger thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #11
    i got the link to work but...

    it brings me to a forum and I cant see anything about a alpha hack or anything, and also im using crossover, and not wine and i noticed it says wine in the file names you listed.
     
  12. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #12
    A. Don't bother with the link
    B. That isn't a file name - It's a registry key for windows
    C. it says wine, because that is crossover's underlying technology
     
  13. spraynardkruger thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #13
    ok

    i did all that stuff with regedit and now garrys mod wont even open. any other ideas?
     
  14. spraynardkruger thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #14
    I really want to get this thing going...

    can someone please help???
     
  15. felixrad macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #15
    Help!

    Having the same problem here. Can't get text to load. When i tried the regedit thing hl2 stopped working but its fixed now.

    somebody plz fix this...

    EDIT:
    try garrysmod instead of gmod (-game tf2; -game ep2; -game portal; -game garrysmod)
     
  16. spraynardkruger thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #16
    does changing it to "-garrysmod" actually work?
     
  17. KillingSpree macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #17
    It does work if you do that. The menus text comes up but the player text and the big menu(where like the winch and rope tools close up those are unreadable) is still unreadable but those are unneeded just be glad you can play(probably not multiplayer).
     
  18. aaron.lee2006 macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #18
    Core Duo iMacs had what, an X1600? If so, it should be able to handle it just fine, that card has nothing to do with why garry's mod won't run.
     
  19. AndersJuul macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #19
    Help Help Help Help Help Help Help

    How do I show the console in CS 1.6 and CS:CZ? I use Steam via CrossOver for Mac! Everything works perfect - except I can't bring the console up! Please help! :p

    Thx
    .ajn
     
  20. mrmaroon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #20
    So am I doing this in the command line tool in crossover? I've tried, but 'wine can't wrap hl2.exe' or summat... Thing is, Gmod is running of CS:S for me - will I have to change the .exe? what to?
    (No in game text, aside from various bobbins such as the main menu, will load - nor will the toolbar) *wrenches out hair in frustration* Any help would be appreciated !
    cheers.
     
  21. itzsparkz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #21
    try this - go to your steam games page > got to garrysmod > got to properties > launch options > and write "-dxlevel 5.0" > it worked for me... so i hope it works for you :D :apple:
     
  22. leopjones macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008

Share This Page