I called tmobile and activated tzones and when i installed the tzone hack i got...

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by SMkdesigns, Apr 28, 2008.

  1. SMkdesigns macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #1
    I called tmobile and activated tzones and when i installed the tzone hack i got 1.1.3 has its own t-zone patch. Look for that instead. This was under tweaks in installer.

    So then i went to 1.1.3 tweaks and i installed the 1.1.3 tzone tweak and i got the same message, what is going on why is this not working for me.

    i have 1.1.4

    PLease help

    Now if i try to install anything in installer i get the error zone 1.1.3 has its own patch look for that instead
     
  2. SMkdesigns thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #2
    Ok well i installed the 1.1.3 zone hack, not sure why the other one wouldnt let me if i doing this right
     
  3. EHUnlucky7x9@ao macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #3
    You need to restart your iPhone. Then go straight to the 1.1.3 tweaks tzone tweak and you should have no problem. If its still there...restart again.... go to installer.....community sources.....refresh on the top left.... and download again... it should work.
     
  4. ForEmOnLy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    #4
    I got the same problem

    Can someone please help?
     
  5. SMkdesigns thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #5
    Well i did install the 1.1.3 and caled t mobile activated the tzones typed in the wap.voicestream.com

    and nothing just errors, cant connect to edge.
     
  6. SMkdesigns thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #6
    Mine seems to be working its really slow, takes a minute or two to send an email. How do i tell if the hack is even working. Does it matter if i am not in the edge area, would that speed it up

    Is the hack working
     
  7. SMkdesigns thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #7
    i seem to get a max of 50 kbps with 3-4 bars not in edge area

    Slow but does that sound right or not
     
  8. SMkdesigns thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
  9. ForEmOnLy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    #9
    Need help in getting Tzone to work>>>

    Hi SMkdesigns >>>

    I'm having the same exact problem with my iPhone when trying to install the Tzones that I just signed up with T_moblie and I'm getting the same exact error message like you. Would you show me how to resolve this and get the wifi working for my iPhone?
     

Share This Page