I can get Snow Leopard to connect but not XP.

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Check Marc, Nov 28, 2010.

  1. Check Marc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #1
    I've added the MAC address to my MAC filters changed the IP address, Subnet mask and default gateway along with the Physical address. I've checked and double checked the settings and still can't connect.
     
  2. Check Marc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
  3. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #4
    How are you connecting? What wireless card are you using? What are the settings of that card? What mode is the router running in (mixed mode)?

    There are a lot of factors that can cause a computer not to connect and we need as much information as we can get.
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #5
    Ethernet and wifi have different MAC addresses
     
  5. Check Marc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #6
    It's connecting fine from the Snow Leopard side I can't connect from the XP side and the setting are the same.
     
  6. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
  7. Check Marc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
  8. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #9
    Does the network card in Windows even see the router? Is this bootcamp, vmware or a regular install?
     
  9. Check Marc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #10
    The router is on the list of available routers. It's in Bootcamp.
     
  10. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #11
    OK, that means that the drivers are loaded and the card is working. What encryption are you using on the router?
     
  11. Check Marc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #12
    WPA2 Personal and AES. I have another computer that is connected wireless and everything is the same except for the IP Address.
     
  12. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #13
    What error are you getting when you try to connect?
     
  13. SuperCachetes macrumors 6502a

    SuperCachetes

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    Away from you
    #14
    There used to be a separate enabler you had to download from Microsoft to use WPA2 on XP. Not sure if they ever incorporated that into the last Service Pack. Maybe the Bootcamp copy doesn't have it?
     
  14. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #15

Share This Page