I cannot read my toolbar!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ReiYamiHikari, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. ReiYamiHikari macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    #1
    I turned on my computer one day, and my menu bar and all of the text on the desktop- including finder windows- seems to be encoded. The same is for when I right-click, the dropdowns, and the menus and windows in Adobe photoshop and other applications.

    I have no idea what's going on! Help would be much appreciated. I have a Tiger OSX.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    Ok, that's odd. First, have you restarted your computer? Second, have you made any modifications to the OS recently or installed any new apps?
     
  3. ReiYamiHikari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    #3
    No, I have not downloaded anything. I have restarted several times since this happened, it's been about two weeks since it appeared. Everything was normal, and one day I opened up Scanwise, and the whole window was filled with A's in boxes. I was hoping it would fix itself, but clearly, it hasn't.

    I don't think it has anything to do with this, but for a year or so, I haven't been able to start up my iTunes or any messenger applications. Although i believe that's because this computer is old.
     
  4. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #4
    What are your system and OS specs? If it's been having these issues for a while like you say and now this, it's probably high time you reinstall the OS.
     
  5. ReiYamiHikari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    #5
    I don't know my system specs, I usually look them up via the toolbar, but... well... I can't really read it now, and I doubt I would be able to read it if it came up. The A's spread to system preferences as well, and I can't even use my tablet.

    I'm asking here out of desperation, really. I'm supposed to update a webcomic that I colour with photoshop, and I can't use that, either....
     
  6. ReiYamiHikari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    #6
    WAIT, I got it up and I can read it!

    Mac OS X Ver. 10.4.11
    Dual 500 MHz PowerPC G4 processor and
    512 MB SDRAM Memory.
     
  7. Dane D. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Location:
    ohio
    #7
    You were screwing around with fonts in the system folder or your library, what did you pull out of the fonts folder?
     
  8. ReiYamiHikari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    #8
    I didn't pull anything out, but I did put stuff in a few days before this happened.

    Edit: fonts, that is.
     
  9. vincenz macrumors 601

    vincenz

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    #9
    You're best off doing this. Especially since it's been a year that you've been unable to start up iTunes.
     
  10. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #10
    I asked you if you made any system modifications..... You did.

    Try removing what you added, but I would still reinstall the OS because of this and the other problems you've had for a year.
     
  11. ReiYamiHikari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    #11
    I honestly don't know how to do that, I got this computer as a gift from my dad...
     
  12. ReiYamiHikari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    #12
    Oh, that counts?

    Oops..

    Well, I'll try that, then get back to you.
     

Share This Page