I can't figure out how to get apps onto my iphone...

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Sellus Gravius, May 16, 2009.

  1. Sellus Gravius macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    #1
    Well, not my iphone, but yeah. My gf got an iphone the other day and i'm planning to get one tomorrow. But today we were messing around with it, and thought we would try getting an app or something. So we plugged it into the computer, opened itunes, logged in... Downloaded a free app.

    Then after that, we just could not figure out how to get it onto the iphone. Dragging and dropping didnt seem to work. When i click on the iphone and go to the applications tab, everything is greyed out and i can't even click anything. (The iphone is set to manually manage songs etc btw).

    So am i doing something wrong or did i miss something? Any help would be greatly appreciated... I'm sure it's something simple and i'm just missing it, i always have trouble figuring out apple things first time round (took me ages to even get comfortable using itunes lol)

    :)
     
  2. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #2
    What firmware version is your phone?
     
  3. michael.lauden macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #3

    make sure it's up to date with the latest firmware. it will show this on the main iTunes screen.
     
  4. foob macrumors 6502

    foob

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    #4
    I haven't used iTunes in months so someone correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't he just sync it?
     
  5. steve10172 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    London UK
    #5
    As said above...Just "sync" it.
     
  6. michael.lauden macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #6
    if he has an older firmware, not only might he not have an App Store, but he might not have an Application that is compatible with his firmware.
     
  7. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #7
    You have to be on at least firmware 2.0 or greater, and your iPhone has to sync with that specific computer. Or you can just download apps directly onto the phone via the app store.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. macbookhamburg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #8
    or is the app already on there an you just didn´t swipe to the second page :) ?
     
  9. wackymacky macrumors 68000

    wackymacky

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    38°39′20″N 27°13′10″W
    #9
    As said above:

    Is the phone recognized when plugged in? i.e. does it appear as a device in the left hand colum of iTunes. ( If not is iTunes on the mac using the same iTunes account as the phone?) otherwise it won't sync.

    When you get your own phone make sure you set it up with either a different mac/iTunes, or a different account on the mac and use a different itunes/ apple ID with each phone
     
  10. Sellus Gravius thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    #10
    Hmm, ok well thanks for all the replies. I'll be getting my iphone soon so i'll try and sort it all out then fix the other one... Only thing with syncing though, i don't usually like to do that lol because i don't want EVERYTHING in my itunes to go on my iphone. But i guess i can just take some stuff out of my itunes.

    Well, i'll let you know if your advice worked. Thanks again :)
     
  11. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #11
    You don't have to have everything in your iTunes on your iPhone, you can make a playlist with the content you want to be on your iPhone, and then in the settings choose it to sync with that playlist. Problem solved.
     
  12. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #12
    In iTunes you can just "check" what you want sync... You don't need to remove anything from iTunes.
     
  13. Sellus Gravius thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    #13
    You can do that? o_o

    I guess i need to have more practice using itunes heh.
     
  14. anjinha macrumors 604

    anjinha

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #14
    You can check the boxes of what you want to sync (music, movies, ringtones) like you can do with apps (shown in this picture).
     
  15. Sellus Gravius thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    #15
    Ah i see, but the thing is, when i go to that page (the applications tab) on my iphone in itunes... Everything appears to be greyed out and i can't click on anything to check any of the boxes or anything.

    But like you guys said maybe my iphone needs to be registered with my itunes, which i'll try when i get the phone soon.

    Would it matter that my iPod classic is linked with my itunes? Can you have more than one device linked to your itunes?
     
  16. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #16
    That's because you need to sync your iPhone with that computer, to sync apps with it.
     
  17. Sellus Gravius thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    #17
    Ok, the whole problem is resolved now. All your guys advice was correct but the whole app screen being greyed out, i could not figure out why.

    Then i realised, that in an attempt to prevent herself from going on the internet, my gf had gone to the restrictions and turned most of the things off, including "allow installing apps" or something.. /facepalm.

    So i turned it on and bam, it all works fine now, yay :D

    Thanks for all the helpful replies.
     
  18. 1stgussie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    #18
    Thanks

    thanks sellus gravias. I followed your post yeterday because even though I have had my iphone for a while, It started doing the same thing. the apps page was greyed out. Upon reading your last post , I checked my restrictions and that is exactly what had happened.
     

Share This Page