I can't find this answer anywhere...

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by mikemanblah, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. mikemanblah macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    #1
    How much is the microcell? I have a 2 line plan thats like 130 a month. I can't find this answer on at&t. Thank you
     
  2. Airmark1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8A293 Safari/6531.22.7)

    150 bucks out the door. Mail in 100 (?) dollar rebate if you subscribe to monthly 20 dollar plan. If you are an the microcell with that plan you and 9 others have unlimited minutes. ( only while on microcell. Only AT&T. )

    I bought the unit outright and we just use our minutes.
     
  3. mikemanblah thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    #3
    So its a 2 year contract and i have to pay 20 bucks a month if i want it for 50?
     
  4. Airmark1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8A293 Safari/6531.22.7)

    I think the numbers are right, or very close. That's why a just spent the 150. I never come close to going over minutes. And didn't want another contract. But I guess you could cancel home service and save money there. Plus it's for 10 phones so of you have a chatty teen it also might be worth the contract.

    It's not a perfect device. I am 90% happy with it but o am keeping it.
     
  5. mikemanblah thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
  6. Airmark1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    #6
    Internet access needed - pretty easy
    Power neede -pretty easy
    NEED be near window for the GPS to get location. - Not always easy.
    Sorta big. Maybe the size of a Wii - Sits Upright

    I usually get a call failed message every time I call someone. It's instantly failed and not a big deal, I just press DIAL again. Kinda annoying.

    Expensive
     

Share This Page