I can't play online games with WINDOWS UERS!? Are you serious? (please help)

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by -Josh-, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. -Josh- macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    #1
    I can't connect online with my fellow Age of Empire 3 user, this is BS. What the heck is game ranger? this is disappointing.

    Am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. Stolencheese macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #2
    So, You can't connect to people using Windows?

    I don't see the problem..
     
  3. -Josh- thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    #3
    lol, I'd like to play Age of Empires with my buddies, I guess that's not possible huh. Wow - so ghetto.
     
  4. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #4
    It is possible that Windows and OS X handle how the multiplayer works differently, and in the process of porting the game from Windows to OS X, it either
    A: broke the functionality, look for an update
    B: was never possible in the first place
     
  5. Draddy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #5
    if it's any consolation for you, I play Battlefield with my PC friends all the time. :cool:
     
  6. joemama2413 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    Game Ranger is multiplayer for mac. Its only mac to mac. Tell ur friend to buy a mac. And ur doing nothing wrong. I also play bf w/ friends all the time
     
  7. jnc macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #7
    Can PS3 users play Xbox 360 users?

    I don't know much about games, but this sounds like the same thing.
     
  8. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #8
    If you can't play with Windows users it is specific to that game. Most all multiplayer games for Mac can also play seamlessly with Windows users as well.
     
  9. joemama2413 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    No, it is game ranger. AoE does not have its own service like Battle.net to host multiplayer games. The reason mp games for mac can play with windows users is because the software that is used for mp with these games allows this. gameranger just does not let win to mac. b
    btw Josh get rid of AoE3 and replace it with WC3.
     
  10. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #10
    It depends on the game. Sometimes games are ported well and Mac users can play PC users (see any game using the Quake 3 engine, for example), and other times they are ported in different ways and use different servers and Mac users can't play vs PC users.

    Sadly, Mac-to-PC multiplayer is not a feature of AOE3. Blame shoddy porting or proprietary tools and servers or something.
     
  11. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #11
    It's never "shoddy porting." The main issue is if the game originally used Microsoft's DirectPlay, then forget it. So you can blame Microsoft. The other issue that can happen is differences in the way floating point math is done. Between PPC and x86 chips this is a big problem. Even if everyone's on x86 chips, that can still be a problem, if the math libraries changed (like what happened with Leopard). There are even differences between AMD and Intel chips, so Windows users aren't 100% immune to multiplayer problems either.

    --Eric
     
  12. fblack macrumors 6502a

    fblack

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    Plenty of games to play against pc users: Halo, Call of Duty, Prey, Quake 4, etc.

    But also plenty that wont work, AOE3 is one of them...:(
     
  13. statikcat macrumors 6502

    statikcat

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #13
    Some cross platform games have separate servers for each platform. This has nothing to do with Apple but more with the game. Warcraft, Command and Conquer 3, and Starcraft are fine for me on the mac playing with pc friends.
     
  14. dcorban macrumors 6502a

    dcorban

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #14
    This is odd since Age of Mythology (their last game) used their own ESO service for multiplayer. The only explanation I can think of is that they used some off-the-shelf code. The graphics engine is this way (they didn't make it themselves) so I wouldn't doubt that the whole game engine is just something they bought from someone else so they could pump out this weak AoE II remake.
     
  15. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
  16. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #16
    Not if the networking is incompatible.

    --Eric
     

Share This Page