I can't SSH into my phone... what am I doing wrong?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jrm27, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. jrm27 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #1
    I'm running 3.0 and jailbroke with redsnow.

    So, I've installed an FTp client (cyberduck) and OpenSSH. However, when I put my IP address in cyberduck along with the root/alpine combination I am unable to connect. Can anyone help me understand what I'm doing wrong? Thanks!
     
  2. kate-willbury macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #2
    are they both on the same network? it has to be your local ip as well
     
  3. NYR99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
  4. jrm27 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #4
    Actually, I found the SCP option but it didn't resolve my problem...
     
  5. clearchaos macrumors regular

    clearchaos

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    #5
    is your iphone auto locking while you're trying to connect?

    if not, can you post a screen shot of cyberduck with the settings youre trying?
     
  6. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #6
    Try to see if the iPhone shows up under the bonjour section. Then you just have to click on it, and connect.
     
  7. jrm27 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #7
    Good thought, but my iphone isn't autolocking and I don't know how to post a screenshot (sorry!). My settings in cyberduck are as follows:

    SFTP (SSH File Transfer Protocol)

    Server: (my IP address) port: 22
    URL:sftp://root@(my IP address):22

    username: root
    Password: alpine

    Does that help?
     
  8. jrm27 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #8
    Nope, doesn't show up there either! Bizarre...
     
  9. jrm27 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #9
    It's official, I'm a moron. I didn't see that SSH was turned off in my SBS prefs. sorry guys, I appreciate the brainpower and the help. Good folks here!
     
  10. anitrajw macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    #10
    yea that would be the key to getting it to work, but for future reference use grab to capture screen
     
  11. jrm27 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #11
    thanks, i didn't even think of that... been a long day. I appreciate the help!
     
  12. drepacino macrumors newbie

    drepacino

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    #12

    I know I am very late on this, but where do you find the SBS prefs. to see if SSH is turned on?? This would be very helpful to me
     
  13. Jinkst macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Location:
    London via Sydney
    #13
    Once you have it installed via Cydia etc just run your finger across the status bar (top of screen showing reception, time etc) and it should appear. SSH is default in the icons you see straight away by memory.
     

Share This Page