I can't test my app on my iphone V3.1.3

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by just66horns, Feb 16, 2010.

  1. just66horns macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Location:
    Denver CO
    #1
    I installed 3.1.3 on my iPhone, and now cannot test my app on it. It works fine in the simulator.

    I saw a note that I cannot test on 3.1.3, but can't find it.

    What'd I do wrong, and how can I back my iphone to an earlier version..

    Or, am I all wet..:confused:
     
  2. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #2
    Which SDK are you using?

    Also, what error messages are you getting?
     
  3. just66horns thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Location:
    Denver CO
    #3
    next

    I have xcode 3.21 and 3.22, installed in separate directories.

    "error starting executable,
    no provisioned iPhone device is connected"

    It is provisioned... has been, and has worked fine before.

    But, both xcode versions do not have a 3.1.3 simulator
    But, it is cool on the ipad simulator
     
  4. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #4
    Well, Xcode 3.2.1 (assuming you have the iPhone SDK 3.1.3) does come with a 3.1.3 Simulator. As for Xcode 3.2.2, that's only for iPad development right now.
     
  5. just66horns thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Location:
    Denver CO
    #5
    fixed, kinda

    OK, I did have a back rev of the sdk. They update it alot, and I missed one.
    On the apple website, it said
    If you have updated your device to iPhone OS 3.1.3 with iTunes, you must install iPhone SDK 3.1.3 in order to continue with your development.
    funny they both have the same xcode.

    I only missed by 0.1

    I still get the same error, but, I now have the 3.1.3 iPhone setup that was missing. I will work out the provisioning issue in the morning

    Thanks
     
  6. just66horns thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Location:
    Denver CO
    #6
    I found that problem too

    I got it working.

    In the organizer window, under devices, I had to select "use for development". I wonder why I had to go back and do that over...

    Is microsoft helping apple? (please, I'm only kidding, but it did not work perfectly....)
     

Share This Page