I did something idiotic and I need help fixing it

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by jamesryanbell, Feb 18, 2012.

  1. jamesryanbell macrumors 68020

    jamesryanbell

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    #1
    I was going through my system preferences on my Mini and accidentally turned off Bluetooth. My mouse and keyboard are both bluetooth and I don't have anything USB. Is there a way to restart the computer where it's on by default or something? I really don't want to hear "borrow a USB keyboard/mouse", but that's the only thing I can think of. (I'm typing this from my Air)

    Thanks.
     
  2. SuperCachetes macrumors 6502a

    SuperCachetes

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    Away from you
    #2
    I'm wondering if you can go into the Mini in Target Disk Mode and change a setting like that?

    Probably easier and safer just to do the USB mouse thing, though. ;)
     
  3. jamesryanbell thread starter macrumors 68020

    jamesryanbell

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    #3
    How would I go about trying that?
     
  4. whoathere macrumors 6502

    whoathere

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    Rockford, IL
    #4
    I think I've done this before actually. There must be a shortcut to force the bluetooth back on... I'll look
     
  5. jamesryanbell thread starter macrumors 68020

    jamesryanbell

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    #5
    I would thoroughly appreciate any help.
     
  6. jamesryanbell thread starter macrumors 68020

    jamesryanbell

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    #6
    I fixed it! Went into finder, and the Mini showed up under shared devices. I then did a screen share and controlled the Mini with the keyboard/trackpad from my Air and turned it back on.
     
  7. SDub90 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Location:
    Long Island
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Do you know if you have remote management/login enabled? If you do, you can try using VNC to remote desktop from your air.

    Edit: you beat me to it I see.
     

Share This Page