I didn't know u could do this!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by n8236, Sep 13, 2009.

  1. n8236 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    #1
    I always thought u had to have iTunes open before you can press the "Play" button, but apparently not. So cool :cool:
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
  3. S-Man macrumors regular

    S-Man

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Location:
    Houston
    #3
    Ummm, I don't think I got the memo..."Press Play"? The little 'play' button on the keyboard? Nothing happens when I press it.
     
  4. glavoie84 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    #4
    New with Snow Leopard? With Leopard, my 13" MBP didn't open iTunes automatically when pressing on the Play/Pause button. Now it does!
     
  5. jointsmoking macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #5
    Apple Remote?

    Some of us have found that after 10.6 when we press the PLAY button on Apple Remote it opens I-Tunes. It sucks for those of us that use(d) Apple Remote for like Eye-TV or VLC. I'm glad someone found something good about it.
     
  6. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #6
    Correct, and I certainly don't find that to be a feature, I think it's an annoyance and possibly a bug in SL that Apple overlooked. I have EyeTV and I use my iMac 24" as my main TV, I have to keep iTunes opened to the Store for the Apple remote not to interact with it. I hope this is just a bug and Apple fixes it.
     
  7. sanPietro98 macrumors 6502a

    sanPietro98

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Location:
    28.416834,-81.581214
    #7
    That's pretty cool. I didn't know you could do that. I can now save myself 1.34532 seconds from navigating to the Dock and clicking the icon!!!

    Seriously.
     
  8. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #8
    WOW! Thanks for this! This is great! Now I just double-press the play button and iTunes just plays a random song!!!

    I was just saying to my self no more than 5 minutes ago, "man I wish iTunes could just play a random song so I didn't have to find one to start with"

    THANKS!
     
  9. Corrode macrumors 6502a

    Corrode

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    #9
    I doubt its a bug. My dell did that years ago. I guess Apple finally decided to add it to their keyboards. Good and bad I guess. Be better if there was an option to turn it on or off.
     
  10. iZac macrumors 68000

    iZac

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Location:
    Shanghai
    #10
    I noticed this too the other day, I enjoy little surprises like this. Its particularly nice to be able to open iTunes blind when my *cough* xbox is running on the other input of the same monitor.
     
  11. Kronie macrumors 6502a

    Kronie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #11
    It doesn't automatically play though, just opens itunes. So if you want to play music you need to press play twice.
     

Share This Page