I find a way to change the serial number

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Rockford18, Jan 12, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rockford18 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    #1
    what next?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #2
    Congratulations on voiding any sort of warranty.
     
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    You're getting that because an Apple tech did not correctly replace your logicboard. The best thing to do is to locate the actual serial number of your machine, likely on the bottom or box, and enter it. Anything else could result in a voided warranty or other problems later on.
     
  4. Rockford18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    What software? This one? I guess you will not provide any more details about what is actually going on or why you need to do this and not an Apple authorised technician?

    Anyway, be careful what serial number you choose, with some probability it might already be taken by another machine.
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    That software can only be used to set a blank logicboard's serial number. It will not change a logicboard's serial number if one is already set.
     
  7. Rockford18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    #7
    you can change the SN many times you want, i already tested
     
  8. Arnezie macrumors 65816

    Arnezie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #8
    ok how?:confused:
     
  9. Rockford18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    #9
    the software is inside (Apple Service Toolkit)
     
  10. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #10
    I have that software at work. I've used is a few times in the past to give logicboards a serial number when they were replaced. I do know that it does not and cannot change a board's serial number.
     
  11. Rockford18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    #11
    ?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. kage207 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #12
    Okay? Congrats? You know if you ever need it service and it doesn't match what Apple sees on the actual hardware they will not service your machine. Right?
     
  13. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #13
    What was the purpose of the thread again?
     
  14. Rockford18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    #14
    no problem, just put the original serial back

    ----------

    no idea, i only want to share my find
     
  15. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #15
    Then what is the purpose of changing a serial number, unless it is a logic board that comes without one?

    I am a bit confused about this thread, as it started with a question, which you answered yourself and now this?

    Anyway, where can I get this software?

    ----------

    That is what I guessed, but since the thread did not start that way, I thought maybe it was something else. It's late/early, thus my spinach is not up to speed and that cat, you know.
     
  16. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #16
    I'd also like to point out that this software only works if the software is run from a special Netboot image and is like to an Apple Service Server. An Apple GSX account is also needed in order to launch or change the serial number. Making it useless to most people.
     
  17. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #17
    Oh man, that is not great news. I wanted to change my cereal ever since finding out I can, now I have to stick to Haferflocken, or whatever they are called in Bruges.
     
  18. Rockford18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
  19. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #19
    Does it work on a PPC, mine does not have a serial number, see below.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. iMacC2D macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #20
    Quoted for truth. I believe it most instances, such as when the MRI diagnostics are run, it also logs the results with Apple.

    If you have that running outside of an AASP, or without the Netboot / Apple Service Server required to run it, I would be more than thrilled to know how.

    Honestly though, set that serial to the correct one for your machine. It'll save you a massive number of headaches down the track.

    Also, it doesn't run on PowerPCs. You need the older Blank Board Serialiser for those machines.
     
  21. justperry, Jan 13, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013

    justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #21
    Ah, thanks for this, I got this PB a few years ago secondhand and I am sure they put a new Logic board in, most probably for the lower slot RAM problem, which is again not working.

    Edit: That worked perfectly, I now have a serial number, not that it makes any difference though.
     
  22. Brian Y macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    #22
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but the serial can only be set when booted into a special EFI firmware (the OS doesn't have access to that stuff, hence why firmware updates reboot and give you an EFI progress bar).

    That system is running within the OS, and doesn't look like any version of BSB I've ever used.

    Old versions of blank board serializer let you change it up to 5 times I thnk.
     
  23. kinezu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #23
    Rockford18 - Ok, can you share your method then?
     
  24. kinezu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #24
    So, you shared this info, claim you do not need the Apple Service stuff like netboot and GSX login, only an USB stick and now you're not answering any more questions?
     
  25. FosterODS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page