i found a Radeon X700 laying around, will it work on my G4?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by austinsevo, Dec 20, 2008.

  1. austinsevo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks: California
    #1
  2. austinsevo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks: California
    #2
  3. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #3
    It has to be the MAC edition. You can google on how to mod it to make it work, but as it stands - it wont.
     
  4. austinsevo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks: California
    #4
    so it needs than extra copper piece near the front? because i see some "mac edition" cards dont have it.
     
  5. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #5
    No, the difference is the bios that is on the card. It needs an OpenFirmware compliant version so that your G4 can recognize it correctly.
     
  6. austinsevo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks: California
    #6
    ah, i did try to install it but the mac wouldnt even turn on. Is that how i would know if the firmware is not compatible?
     
  7. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #7
    It has to be flashed and modded first before it could work.

    The card has to have one of its connectors taped over as well since the G4 sends a +18v power line to the card which it can not handle.

    This will give you some info on flashing and taping that card. However I do not know where you could find a workable flash for an X700.
    http://themacelite.wikidot.com/ati-radeon
     
  8. austinsevo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks: California
    #9
    ok thank you.
     
  9. austinsevo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks: California
    #10
    do you think i fried the card i put in then?
     
  10. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #11
    It is quite possible that you did. I would not lose much sleep over it as that card is worth very little nowadays.

    If you do want to boost the GPU horsepower of your G4. You could get a used 128MB Radeon 9800 Pro and flash it for the Mac for around $30-35.

    Different 9800's
     
  11. austinsevo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks: California
    #12
    does the mac benefit over the 256mb version? or is the 128 9800 pro already enough for leopard to use.
     
  12. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #13
    The 256 Megs is window dressing. 128 will give you 99.9% of the same performance
     
  13. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #14
    There is little to no difference in performance between the 128mb or 256mb version besides price ;). The 9800 Pro also requires separate power that you can use the from the second bay under the optical drive.
     
  14. austinsevo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks: California
    #15
    just spent 110 dollars on a mac compatible 9800 pro 128mb.. OUCH! :(
     

Share This Page