I got $5k to spend!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Flyinace2000, Aug 8, 2007.

  1. Flyinace2000 macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #1
    So my boss tells me i have a budget of $5000 to spend on a media creation center. It will be used for light video editing, InDesign layouts, Flash presentation and other media creation things. I was thinking of a HD camcorder and a cheap DSLR with a macpro and a dell 20 or 24" monitor.

    My question is really about ram.

    If i order the stock ram config of 2 x 512 can i add the OWC 2gb kit. So the final config would be 2 x 512 and 2 x 1gb (total of 3 gig)
    http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other World Computing/53FB1MPK02GB/

    So here is my shopping kit so far

    Specifications
    Mac Pro $2,838.00
    * Two 2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
    * 1GB (2 x 512MB)
    * 500GB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s
    * ATI Radeon X1900 XT 512MB (2 x dual-link DVI)
    * One 16x SuperDrive
    * Apple Keyboard and Mighty Mouse - U.S. English
    * Mac OS X - U.S. English
    * AppleCare Protection Plan for Mac Pro/Power Mac (w/o Display) - Auto Enroll

    2GB (1GBx2) PC5300 DDR2 ECC 667MHz 240 Pin FB-DIMMs $175

    Panasonic HDC-SD1 Digital Hi-Def Camcorder $999
    or
    Canon HV20 High Definition Camcorder $999

    Canon PowerShot SD800 339.95

    UltraSharp 2407WFP-HC 24-inch $608

    TOTAL: $4959.95
     
  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    I'd stick w/the stock 250gig HDD and buy another eSATA drive (not from Apple) to use as a media drive. I'd also say get the HV20 as it seems to give you very good image quality for the money. Although I've heard you should keep your RAM DIMMS all the same size for optimal performance you should be fine w/mixing a pair of 512meg sticks and a pair 1gig sticks.


    Lethal
     
  3. techlover828 macrumors 68020

    techlover828

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #3
    smart idea, you will be able to get more space for the money if you get a 3rd party drive.
     
  4. Wild-Bill macrumors 68030

    Wild-Bill

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    bleep
    #4
    The Dell Ultrasharp is $569.00 today in the Home/Home Office section. :D

    I'm actually thinking of buying that myself, but I'm kinda hoping for another price drop. The non-HC's went as low as 479 if I remember correctly.
     
  5. Flyinace2000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #5
    Nice catch.

    Thanks. If i can find a way to save enoiugh maybe we can get a Rebel XTi
     
  6. Flyinace2000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #6
    What about substituting the Mac Pro with a 24" iMac?
     
  7. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #7
    Then you need all external firewire drives. I think the Mac Pro is a much better choice.
     
  8. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #8
    The Quad 2.66 Mac Pro will out last and out perform any iMac by a long way.
     
  9. Flyinace2000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #9
    So what should i spend our money on. the HD Camcorder or a DSLR? So torn.

    The real question is which do i want to take home and borrow more often :-D
     
  10. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #10
    I always get the feeling DSLRs last longer b/c of the lens systems. Also, you've never mentioned once a glance at the Nikon line--may I ask why?
     
  11. Flyinace2000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #11
    Shoot me a recommendation. I just know canons better
     
  12. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #12
    S50 (http://nikonusa.com/template.php?cat=1&grp=2&productNr=25558). The S50c has wifi, which lets you transfer photos without hooking in/email them without a computer.

    Although, once you get up to the $500-ish range I'd go for a D40, but if portability's an issue it's not an option.

    Cannon won't do you wrong. I'm just a Nikon devotee.
     
  13. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #13
    I like Canon imagers more than Nikon...there's a constant "moire" in their CCD's...also with Canon you don't need to buy any software to import RAW data into Photoshop.
     
  14. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #14
    1) there is a Photoshop plugin for NEF (Nikon's proprietary RAW) I believe
    2) you can import it into photoshop. there's just an argument of whether or not you prefer Nikon's "interpretation" or photoshop's

    This is an area I'm far from expert in--and therefore am up to considerable correction.
     
  15. newportmac macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    #15
    I'd take the $5,000 and drive to Bridgeport and enjoy a week long vacation at the Osaki Massage Parlor... with the $500 left.. stop at the Walk in Clinic and get a shot of Amoxcicillin.

    PS- If they ask if you are Policia.. just laugh and say no are you?:D
     
  16. Flyinace2000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #16
    Here is the final quote

    Two 2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
    1GB (2 x 512MB)
    ATI Radeon X1900 XT 512MB (2 x dual-link DVI)
    250GB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s
    Two 16x SuperDrives
    Apple Keyboard and Mighty Mouse - U.S. English
    Mac OS X - U.S. English
    Accessory kit
    $2481.40

    Apple Care
    $189.05

    Canon HV20
    $949.99

    Dell 24" LCD
    $559.21

    OWC 4gb ram (2x2)
    $327.99

    2x Maxtor 500gb SATA
    $199.98

    Giving to our secretary right now to put i for approval. hope for the best!
     
  17. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #17
    Do realize that Mac Pro RAM must be installed in pairs.
     
  18. cobravap macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #18
    isnt that what the (2x2) is for? I maybe wrong, but i thought the mac pro had 16 slots so only 6 would be used yielding a total of 5 gb?
     
  19. sblasl macrumors 6502a

    sblasl

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    Heber Springs, AR
  20. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #20
    Of course–but does he only intend to upgrade one computer?

    i.e. He has 2 pair of 512s–1 per computer, but only 1 pair of 2gb sticks?
     
  21. sblasl macrumors 6502a

    sblasl

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    Heber Springs, AR
    #21
    I think they are only buying one computer, the "Two 2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon" is a little misleading.

    From Apple's description:

    Specifications

    Two 2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
    1GB (2 x 512MB)
    250GB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s
    NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT 256MB (single-link DVI/dual-link DVI)
    One 16x SuperDrive
    Apple Keyboard and Mighty Mouse - U.S. English
    Mac OS X - U.S. English

     
  22. ibjoshua macrumors 6502a

    ibjoshua

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Location:
    Japan
    #22
    How about RAID?

    I don't know much about RAID but if you're doing commercial work it might pay to buy two SATA drives and set them up as a RAID. (How many drive slots do the pro machines have these days?)
    It would be a major disaster if you had all that nice kit, did some great work and then lost hours of it due to HD failure.
    ibjoshua
     
  23. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #23
    Mac Pro has a 4 drive slots, and some kits will allow up to 6.
     
  24. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #24
    Got it. Thanks for the clarification.
     
  25. Flyinace2000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #25
    We are buying 2 extrra 500gb drives from OWC. Not sure if i am going to RAID1 them or just use one of the free backup solutions to do daily/weekly backups.

    As for the ram. the final config will be 1gb(2x512)+4gb (2x2gb) totallying 5gb :-D Should run swimmingly.

    -Will
     

Share This Page